English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
salt particle [correct]
CONT: for continued condensation leading to the formation of cloud droplets, the air must be slightly supersaturated. Among the highly efficient condensation nuclei are the salt particles produced by the evaporation of sea spray, but it now appears that particles produced by man-made fires and by natural combustion(for example, forest fires) also make a major contribution.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
particule de sel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les tempêtes océaniques entraînent des embruns dans l'air. Les aérosols marins ainsi constitués donnent, après évaporation, des particules salines de 0,3 [micromètre] de diamètre moyen, dont le nombre décroît beaucoup au-delà de 3 000 m d'altitude. Enfin, les incendies de forêts et les cultures itinérantes sur brûlis, encore fréquents dans les régions intertropicales, constituent une source à la fois naturelle ou d'origine humaine émettant des aérosols.