English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
soil particle [correct]; soil dust [correct]
CONT: Such nuclei are much less common than condensation nuclei. Measurement indicates that their size distribution is of the order 0. 1 to several micrometres and that they are composed of volcanic dust and clay and other soil particles of crystalline structure similar to that of ice.
OBS: Although the term "dust" more specifically means: a particle larger than one micron in size, commonly it is considered a synonym of the word "particle".
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
poussière du sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les poussière sédimentables sont recueillies à l'aide d'appareils simples, généralement placés sur des supports à une certaine hauteur du sol de façon à éviter que les poussières du sol, soulevées par les vents, ne viennent également s'y déposer.