English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
nephology [correct]; cloud study [correct]; study of clouds [correct]
DEF: The study of clouds.
CONT: Throughout [the evolution of cloud seeding with artificial motes] the most important properties appear to be the air motion and the size-distribution spectrum of all the cloud particles, including the condensation nuclei. These properties vary significantly with time and position within the cloud, so that cloud studies demand the intensive examination of individual clouds with expensive facilities such as aircraft and radar.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
étude des nuages [correct, feminine noun]; néphologie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le processus suivant lequel ces gouttelettes s'assemblent en gouttes suffisamment grosses pour tomber sous forme de pluie, constitue un chapitre important de l'étude des nuages.
OBS: Le terme "néphologie" n'est pas attesté dans les dictionnaires généraux. La racine "neph-" (nuage), sauf quelques exceptions comme "néphoscope", est peu féconde en français.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
nefología [correct, feminine noun]