English (Meteorology)
seeding agent [correct]
DEF: Substance used to provide condensation nuclei within a cloud(e. g., silver iodide, dry ice and other chemical hygroscopic particles) and dispersed from the ground, from an airplane or from a rocket.
French (Météorologie)
agent d'ensemencement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance utilisée pour fournir des noyaux de condensation dans un nuage (p. ex. iodure d'argent, neige carbonique et autres particules chimiques hygroscopiques) et dispersée à partir du sol, d'un avion ou d'une fusée.
Spanish (Meteorología)
agente de siembra
DEF: Sustancia utilizada para producir núcleos de condensación en una nube (por ejemplo, yoduro de plata, nieve carbónica y otras partículas químicas higroscópicas), dispersada a partir del suelo, de una aeronave o de un cohete.