English (Air Pollution; Water Pollution; Physics)
hygroscopic substance [correct]; hygroscopic material [correct]
CONT: Hygroscopic substances exhibit a chemical attraction for water, which encourages condensation of water vapour on them in preference to other substances. This same attraction is capable of causing condensation in an atmosphere which is not saturated. It appears that hygroscopic substances possess in general more satisfactory qualities as nuclei than do non-hygroscopic substances.
French (Pollution de l'air; Pollution de l'eau; Physique)
substance hygroscopique [correct, feminine noun]; matériel hygroscopique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: noyaux de condensation. Ils sont constitués par des substances solides hygroscopiques, provenant soit de la mer (NaCl), soit de pollutions locales (résidus de combustion). Leur diamètre est compris entre 0,1 et 1 micromètre. Ils sont à l'origine de la formation des nuages, les fines gouttelettes d'eau se condensant dessus.