English (Genetics; Law of Evidence)
genetic fingerprint [correct]; DNA fingerprint [correct]; genetic profile [correct]; DNA profile [correct]; DNA identification profile
DEF: The banding pattern on a Southern blot of an individual' s genomic DNA that has been cleaved with a restriction enzyme(s) and hybridized to an appropriate nucleic acid probe(s).
CONT: In the criminal justice context, "DNA profile" refers to a numerical representation of 13 specific points (loci) on a person’s [DNA] that allows law enforcement to compare evidence from a crime scene to other crime scenes or to known individuals, just as a fingerprint does.
French (Génétique; Droit de la preuve)
empreinte génétique [correct, feminine noun]; empreinte d'ADN [correct, feminine noun]; profil génétique [correct, masculine noun]; profil d'ADN [correct, masculine noun]; profil d'identification génétique [masculine noun]
DEF: Assortiment d'allèles mis en évidence dans l'ADN génomique grâce à des sondes explorant simultanément plusieurs locus très polymorphes, caractérisant le génotype de chaque individu ou cellule.
CONT: Les empreintes génétiques sont utilisées en médecine légale pour identifier ou innocenter des suspects grâce à leur sang, leur salive, leurs poils ou leur sperme.
Spanish (Genética; Derecho probatorio)
huella genética [correct, feminine noun]; perfil genético [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La huella genética ó perfil genético es el estudio genético de la combinación de marcadores autosómicos que nos identifica como individuos únicos. Gracias al desarrollo de la genética molecular aplicada a la biología forense, disponemos de un sistema de identificación personal de una fiabilidad absoluta, capaz de discriminar a una persona entre 3.000 trillones.