English (Genetics)
DNA probe [correct]
DEF: A small piece of nucleic acid that has been labelled with a radioactive isotope, dye or enzyme and [that] is used to locate a complementary nucleotide sequence or gene on a DNA molecule.
French (Génétique)
sonde à ADN [correct, feminine noun]; sonde d'ADN [feminine noun]; sonde ADN [feminine noun]
DEF: Séquence nucléique correspondant en tout ou en partie au gène exploré et qui s'hybride de manière rigoureusement spécifique avec ce dernier.
Spanish (Genética)
sonda de ADN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Molécula de ADN marcada (con 32P, 35S, biotina, etcétera), utilizada para detectar moléculas de ácidos nucleicos de secuencia complementaria, por medio de la hibridación.