English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases; Nervous System)
holoprion [correct]
DEF: Infectious agent of transmissible spongiform encephalopathies which, within the framework of the unified theory, combines a proteinaceaous component(the apoprion) associated with a small nucleic acid(the coprion) within the host cell.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales; Système nerveux)
holoprion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le cadre de la théorie unifiée, agent infectieux des encéphalopathies spongiformes transmissibles, composé de l'apoprion et du coprion.