English (Plant Diseases)
plant virus [correct]
DEF: A virus that attacks plants.
OBS: Virus : An ultramicroscopic, obligately parasitic, and infectious pathogen of disease. A virus consists of a core of nucleic acid in a protein coat.
French (Maladies des plantes)
phytovirus [correct, masculine noun]; virus végétal [masculine noun]
DEF: Virus attaquant les plantes.