English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
recombinase [correct]
DEF: Any of various enzymes or enzyme systems involved in nucleic acid rearrangement, [especially] in site-specific recombination.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
recombinase [correct, feminine noun]