English (Genetics; Morphology and General Physiology; Nervous System)
virino hypothesis [correct]; nucleoprotein hypothesis [correct]
DEF: Hypothetical model which holds that the infectious agent for transmissible spongiform encephalopathies consists of a nucleic acid genome and the host-derived PrP, which is recruited as some sort of coat.
French (Génétique; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système nerveux)
hypothèse du virino [correct, feminine noun]; hypothèse de la nucléoprotéine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie selon laquelle l'agent responsable des encéphalopathies spongiformes transmissibles serait une particule munie d'une information génétique propre et pouvant se répliquer activement ou passivement, entourée de molécules protéolipidiques de l'hôte, ce qui lui permettrait d'échapper à toute réaction immunitaire.
Spanish (Genética; Morfología y fisiología general; Sistema nervioso)
hipótesis del virino [correct, feminine noun]