English (Genetics)
reannealing [correct, verb]
DEF: To reanneal, to anneal again, in biochem : to change(single-stranded nucleic acid) back inot a dobule-stranded form; also intr., to change from a single-stranded to a double-stranded form.
CONT: Mouse satellite DNA ... consists of highly repetitive nucleotide sequences which therefore reanneal relatively rapidly after denaturation with alkaline, 1971 Nature 25 June 503/1 ...
French (Génétique)
recircularisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De plus, l'ADN linéarisé par la digestion possède encore un pouvoir transformant (avec cependant une efficacité 100 fois moins importante que celle de l'ADN circulaire). Sa recircularisation in vivo fait donc chuter le rendement.