English (Viral Diseases)
protein only hypothesis [correct]; prion only hypothesis [correct]; prion hypothesis [correct]; protein-only hypothesis [correct]
DEF: Model which maintains that the forms of transmissible spongiform encephalopathies are caused by the aberrant protein agents devoid of informational nucleic acid which in turn cause the pathological modification of host-encoded prion proteins.
French (Maladies virales)
hypothèse du prion [correct, feminine noun]; hypothèse de la protéine seule [correct, feminine noun, rare]; hypothèse prion [correct, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Modèle soutenant que l'agent causal des encéphalopathies spongiformes transmissibles est dépourvu d'acide nucléique et est responsable des changements de conformation de la protéine prion.