English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
pyrimidine [correct]; miazine
DEF: An organic compound, a metadiazine, ..., which is the fundamental form of the pyrimidine bases.
OBS: These are mostly oxy or amino derivatives, for example, 2, 4-dioxypyrimidine is uracil, 2-oxy-4-aminopyrimidine is cytosine, and 2, 4-dioxy-5-methylpyrimidine is thymine. Some of these are constituents of nucleic acid.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
pyrimidine [correct, feminine noun]; métadiazine [correct, feminine noun]; miazine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Isomère de la pyrazine et de la pyridazine formé de cristaux incolores à odeur forte, solubles dans l'eau, l'alcool et l'éther.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
miacina [feminine noun]; pirimidina [feminine noun]