English (Nervous System)
unified theory [correct]
DEF: Hypothetical model which holds that the infectious agent(the holoprion) responsible for the transmissible spongiform encephalopathies consists of the association of a nucleic acid(the coprion) and PrPsc(the apoprion).
French (Système nerveux)
théorie unifiée [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de l'holoprion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hypothèse selon laquelle l'agent responsable (l'holoprion) des encéphalopathies spongiformes transmissibles, serait l'association d'un petit acide nucléique (le coprion) avec la PrPres (l'apoprion).