English (Genetics)
nuclease [correct]; nucleinase [archaic]
DEF: [An enzyme that catalyzes] the hydrolysis of nucleic acid into nucleotides or oligonucleotides by cleaving phosphodiester linkages.
French (Génétique)
nucléase [correct, feminine noun]; nucléinase [feminine noun, archaic]
DEF: Enzyme qui catalyse la décomposition des acides nucléiques en nucléotides et autres produits [...]
Spanish (Genética)
nucleasa [correct, feminine noun]