English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Biochemistry)
nucleic acid amplification test [correct]; NAAT [correct]
CONT: Nucleic acid amplification tests are the most complex and sensitive of the nucleic acid testing technologies. They use enzymes to amplify the target nucleic acid and most are theoretically capable of detecting in a sample a single nucleic acid molecule. Most of the nucleic acid amplification tests use nucleic acid probes to identify the resulting amplified material.
CONT: Nucleic acid amplification tests (NAATs) are the most sensitive tests for the screening and diagnosis of genital chlamydial infections ... That NAATs can be used with noninvasively collected specimens, such as first-catch urine samples (FCU) from men or women and self- or clinician-collected vaginal swabs, improves our ability to screen for chlamydia.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Biochimie)
test d'amplification des acides nucléiques [correct, masculine noun]; TAAN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces [...] techniques de laboratoire, en l'occurrence les tests d'amplification des acides nucléiques (TAAN) par la méthode PCR («polymerase chain reaction»), offrent la possibilité de rechercher la chlamydia et la gonorrhée de façon non invasive. [...] On peut effectuer un TAAN sur des sécrétions vaginales provenant du col utérin chez la femme, mais également sur des sécrétions urétrales ou des prélèvements urinaires chez l'homme et la femme.
CONT: Les TAAN sont sensibles et spécifiques et devraient être utilisés dans la mesure du possible avec les échantillons urinaires, urétraux et cervicaux; le sang et le mucus peuvent nuire à la performance du TAAN. Les prélèvements non invasifs comme ceux d'urine peuvent être utilisés pour les TAAN, ce qui facilite l'acceptation des tests par les patients.