English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Plant Biology; Plant Diseases)
enveloped virus [correct]; membrane virus [correct]
DEF: Plant viruses of the reovirus and rhabdovirus groups which have an outer lipid-protein membrane surrounding the protein shell of the virus.
OBS: Some enveloped viruses appear to associate with coated pits in the plasma membrane, to be taken into coated vesicles by endocytosis and then translocated via large, uncoated vesicles into lysosomes. Fusion of viral envelope with lysosomal membrane then releases the nucleocapsid directly into the cytoplasm without exposure of the content of it to the lysosome.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biologie végétale; Maladies des plantes)
virus enveloppé [correct, masculine noun]; virus à enveloppe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus à symétrie hélicoïdale ou icosaédrique constitué d'une nucléocapside à ARN entourée d'une membrane lipidoprotéique dérivée de la structure de l'hôte (plasmalemme ou membrane nucléaire par exemple).