English (Genetics)
negative strand RNA virus
CONT: Resistance to RNA viruses in plants has been obtained for many positive-strand RNA viruses. The first case of resistance to a negative strand RNA virus is reported by J. J. L. Gielen et al., "Engineered resistance to tomato spotted wilt virus, a negative-strand RNA virus", Biotechnology 9 : 1363-7. They used insertion of a gene for the viral nucleocapsid protein, an internal RNA binding protein.
DEF: a virus whose genetic information consists of a single strand of RNA that is the negative or antisense strand which does not encode mRNA (messenger RNA).
French (Génétique)
virus à ARN de polarité négative [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La manipulation moléculaire des virus à ARN de polarité négative a représenté un obstacle majeur à leur étude. Récemment, de nouvelles approches expérimentales ont été élaborées permettant de modifier de façon dirigée plusieurs virus de ces familles et notamment des virus infectieux pour l'homme tels que les virus de la grippe, de la rage et de la rougeole.