English (Animal Diseases)
iridovirus [correct]
DEF: A virus in the family Iridoviridae
OBS: Iridoviridae : a family of large DNA viruses that are 180 nm in diameter, enveloped with an icosahedral nucleocapsid and contain a large, single, double-stranded DNA genome of 150 kilobases. They replicate in the cytoplasm of infected cells. Most infect larvae of insects giving them an iridescent appearance. The one of veterinary importance in the family is the virus of African swine fever.
French (Maladies des animaux)
iridovirus [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Certains des virus de la famille Iridoviridae entraînent l'apparition d'une teinte irisée chez la larve infectée, d'où le terme «iridovirus».
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
iridovirus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus de la familia Iridoviridae, cuyo genoma contiene DNA bicatenario; son viriones icosaédricos de gran tamaño, sin cubierta.