English (Chemistry; Launchers (Astronautics))
aprotic liquid [correct]
CONT: Acetone is a non-polar and aprotic liquid that would have served to deter anything getting in the way of the nucleophile and distracting the attractive forces necessary to drive the reaction.
French (Chimie; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
liquide aprotique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide qui ne donne ni n'accepte de protons.
CONT: L'électrolyte utilisé est un liquide aprotique car l'électrode de graphite-lithium est très instable en présence de composés à hydrogène mobile.