English (Chemistry)
alpha-effect [correct]
DEF: The enhancement of nucleophilicity that may be found when the atom adjacent to a nucleophilic site bears a lone pair of electrons.
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Chimie)
effet alpha [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exaltation de la nucléophilie que l'on observe parfois quand l'atome adjacent au site nucléophile porte une paire d'électrons libres.
OBS: Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.