English (Biological Sciences)
covalent modification [correct]
DEF: Modification of enzymes, which is often, but not always, accomplished by the addition of a phosphate group to a specific serine, threonine, or tyrosine residue in the enzyme. The phosphate comes from ATP and its transfer is catalyzed by enzymes known as protein kinases ... Phosphorylation alters the shape of an enzyme in such a way as to increase or inhibit its activity. The subsequent removal of the phosphate group, which reverses the effect of the phosphorylation, is achieved by a second enzyme, called a phosphoprotein phosphatase.
CONT: Nucleophilic catalysis is a specific example of covalent catalysis : the substrate is transiently modified by formation of a covalent bond with the catalyst to give a reactive intermediate. There are also many examples of electrophilic catalysis by covalent modification.
French (Sciences biologiques)
modification covalente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulation réversible de l'activité enzymatique par la fixation covalente et transitoire de certains composés chimiques. L'exemple historique est celui des enzymes responsables du métabolisme contrôlé du glycogène. En fait, il s'agit ici du type de contrôle que peuvent exercer certaines hormones, dont la noradrénaline, sur des activités enzymatiques.
CONT: L'activité de nombreux enzymes est contrôlée, non pas par la formation de complexes entre enzymes et molécules régulatrices, mais par des modifications covalentes de l'enzyme. La plus connue de ces modifications est la phosphorylation/déphosphorylation des aminoacides hydroxylés; cette modification, catalysée dans un sens par une kinase, dans l'autre par une phosphatase, joue un rôle très important dans de nombreux mécanismes, comme par exemple la transmission de l'influx nerveux. [...] Un autre exemple de modification est [...] la transformation d'un proenzyme inactif en enzyme actif par coupure(s) protéolytique(s).