English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Microbiology and Parasitology)
isothiazolone [correct]
CONT: Isothiazolone biocides are broad spectrum antimicrobials used in a variety of industrial applications. They biodegrade in the environment very rapidly with half-lives of less than 26 hours. Metabolism involves the cleavage of the isothiazolone ring and subsequent oxidation to alkyl compounds and CO2. The isothiazolone ring is also susceptible to nucleophilic attack. Similar to most biocides, these compounds show a significant degree of toxicity to aquatic organisms.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
isothiazolone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les déchets broyés sont immergés dans un produit désinfectant à large activité antimicrobienne (glutaraldéhyde, formaldéhyde et isothiazolone en milieu alcoolique : produit Dialdanios) conforme aux normes AFNOR (bactéricide, virucide, fongicide).