English (Medication)
azacitidine [correct]
CONT: Azacitidine is incorporated into DNA, where it reversibly inhibits DNA methyltransferase, thereby blocking DNA methylation. Hypomethylation of DNA by azacitidine may activate tumor suppressor genes silenced by hypermethylation, resulting in an antitumor effect. This agent is also incorporated into RNA, thereby disrupting normal RNA function and impairing tRNA cytosine-5-methyltransferase activity.
OBS: A pyrimidine nucleoside analogue of cytidine with antineoplastic activity.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under a number of commercial (trade) names, among which: Vidaza.
French (Médicaments)
azacitidine [feminine noun]
CONT: L’azacitidine est un analogue pyrimidine. Elle possède deux principaux mécanismes d’action antinéoplasique : 1) cytotoxicité directe sur les cellules hématopoïétiques anormales dans la moelle osseuse et; 2) hypométhylation de l’ADN, permettant de rétablir le fonctionnement normal des gènes indispensables à la différenciation et à la prolifération des cellules de la moelle osseuse.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé, entre autres, sous le nom de Vidaza.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
azacitidina [feminine noun]