English (Molecular Biology; Biochemistry; Genetics)
nucleoside [correct]
DEF: A compound consisting of a purine or pyrimidine base linked to D-ribose or D-deoxyribose.
OBS: Deoxyribonucleosides or ribonucleosides are collectively called nucleosides. A nucleoside differs from a nucleotide in lacking a phosphate. Nucleosides are named according to the base(adenine, guanine, cytosine, uracil or thymine) they contain.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biochimie; Génétique)
nucléoside [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécule formée d'un pentose, le ribose dans l'ARN ou le désoxyribose dans l'ADN, lié à une base nucléotidique.
OBS: Un nucléoside est, en quelque sorte, un nucléotide sans groupe phosphate.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Bioquímica; Genética)
nucleósido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécula con que se construye el ADN y el ARN, forma cadenas que componen el genoma y [según] la secuencia que guarda, constituye los diversos organismos.