English (Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology)
adenosine deaminase [correct, noun]; ADA [correct, noun]; adenosine aminohydrolase [correct, noun]
DEF: An enzyme that catalyzes the conversion of adenosine to the nucleoside inosine through the removal of an amino group.
OBS: A deficiency of ADA can lead to severe combined immunodeficiency syndrome.
French (Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
désaminase de l'adénosine [correct, feminine noun]; adénosine-désaminase [correct, feminine noun]; adénosine désaminase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme qui catalyse une réaction d'hydrolyse de la fonction amine de l'adénosine la transformant en inosine.
OBS: Le déficit en adénosine-désaminase peut être responsable d'un déficit immunitaire combiné sévère constitutionnel.
OBS: désaminase de l'adénosine : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 février 2021.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Microbiología y parasitología)
adenosina desaminasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima que cataliza la conversión de adenosina a inosina.