English (Medication)
reverse transcriptase inhibitor [correct]; RTI [correct]
DEF: Drug which inhibits production of viral DNA.
OBS: Although there are two classes, nucleoside and mononucleoside analogues, RTI is often used to mean only the nucleoside analogues.
French (Médicaments)
inhibiteur de la reverse-transcriptase [correct, masculine noun]; inhibiteur de la transcriptase inverse [masculine noun]
DEF: [Médicament qui a] pour cible la reverse-transcriptase, enzyme du VIH, qui lui permet de s'intégrer à la cellule vivante.
OBS: Parmi ces médicaments, le premier utilisé a été l'AZT.