English (Genetics)
rare base [correct]; unusual base [correct]
DEF: Nucleoside phosphate, other than adenosine, cytidine, guanosine or uridine, incorporated into tRNA molecules. These bases are important in establishing the unique spatial organization of the tRNA.
French (Génétique)
base rare [correct, feminine noun]; base anormale [correct, feminine noun]; base atypique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Base purique ou pyrimidique que l'on trouve uniquement dans certains acides nucléiques (notamment le tRNA) et en faibles quantités, d'où son nom. On en connaît une cinquantaine à l'heure actuelle.