English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Pharmacology)
triple therapy [correct]
CONT: Among the most effective treatment methods is highly active antiretroviral therapy(HAART). HAART currently consists of triple therapy, including two nucleoside analogues and a protease inhibitor.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Pharmacologie)
trithérapie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement d'une affection à l'aide de trois médicaments.
OBS: Dans le cas du traitement du VIH, une trithérapie consistera à prescrire deux inhibiteurs de reverse-transcriptase et un inhibiteur de protéase ou en combinant trois médicaments de classes différentes.