English (Genetics)
degenerate code [correct]
DEF: As the nucleotide triplets(64 possible arrangements) coding for amino acids(20) are not completely specific for individual amino acids the genetic code is "degenerate". For example, the six leucine codons are CUA, CUG, CUC, CUU, UUA, UUG. Any two codons specifying the same amino acid are 'synonymous’ or ’codegenerate’ codons.
French (Génétique)
code dégénéré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme il n'y a que relativement peu de triplets non-sens qui ne codent pour aucun acide aminé, mais qui interrompent l'information, il faut que parmi les 64 combinaisons possibles de 3 nucléotides plusieurs codent pour le même aminé (code dégénéré). Par contre, le code n'est pas chevauchant.
Spanish (Genética)
código degenerado [correct, masculine noun]