English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
linear one-dimensional sequence [correct]
CONT: The genetic information is encoded in the form of a linear one-dimensional sequence of the nucleotide building blocks of DNA.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
séquence linéaire unidimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) l'information génétique est codée par la séquence linéaire unidimensionnelle des nucléotides constituant le DNA.