English (Genetics; Mental Disorders)
psychiatric genetics [correct]
CONT: Psychiatric genetics, a subfield of behavioral neurogenetics, studies the role of genetics in psychological conditions such as alcoholism, schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, and autism. The basic principle behind psychiatric genetics is that genetic polymorphisms, as indicated by linkage to e. g. a single nucleotide polymorphism(SNP), are part of the etiology of psychiatric disorders... The goal of psychiatric genetics is to better understand the etiology of psychiatric disorders, to use that knowledge to improve treatment methods, and possibly also to develop personalized treatments based on genetic profiles...
French (Génétique; Troubles mentaux)
génétique psychiatrique [correct, feminine noun]