English (Genetics)
recombinogenesis [correct]
CONT: Prof. Haynes has been a prominent leader in the DNA repair field from his early speculations, in the 1960s, about the possibility and nature of DNA repair to his most recent analyses of the role of nucleotide pool imbalances in the mechanisms of mutagenesis and recombinogenesis.
French (Génétique)
recombinogénèse [proposal, feminine noun]