English (Genetics)
single-stranded loop [correct]
CONT: The nucleotide sequence of every tRNA can be written out in the form of a cloverleaf in which complementary base pairing forms stems for single-stranded loops. The stem-loop structures are known as the arms of tRNA.
French (Génétique)
boucle monocaténaire [correct, feminine noun]; boucle simple brin [correct, feminine noun]; boucle de non-appariement [correct, feminine noun]; boucle à brin unique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La séquence nucléotidique des tARN forme une structure en feuille de trèfle où le maximum de bases sont appariées. Chaque feuille de trèfle comporte au moins trois boucles monocaténaires ayant chacune ses caractéristiques structurales.