English (Genetics)
reverse primer [correct]
CONT: We report a simple and reliable protocol for nucleotide sequencing using the Sanger dideoxy technique on linearized double-stranded DNA molecules with specific oligonucleotide primers. The method is demonstrated for restriction fragments cloned into the plasmid vectors pSP64 and pSP65 using two vector-specific primers, the M13 reverse primer and a new SP6 primer, flanking the multiple cloning site.
OBS: Term and context extracted from the BIOSIS data base.
French (Génétique)
amorce inverse [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: reverse transcription = transcription inverse; reverse mutation = mutation inverse.