English (Genetics)
translation [correct]; genetic translation [correct]
DEF: The second step in the "read out" of genetic information, whereby the genetic code contained in specific nucleotide sequences of messenger RNA molecules(synthesized during genetic transcription) is translated into specific amino acid sequences, i. e., directs the order of the amino acids incorporated into polypeptides during protein synthesis.
French (Génétique)
traduction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; traduction génétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de synthèse d'une protéine à partir d'un ARN messager selon les lois du code génétique.
OBS: traduction : Extrait de la norme NF-X42-004 reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
traducción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso en el que la información genética transportada por los nucleótidos en el ARN mensajero dirige la secuencia de aminoácidos en la síntesis de un polipéptido específico.