English (Genetics)
DNA synthesizer [correct]; oligonucleotide synthesizer [correct]; automated DNA synthesizer [correct]
DEF: An automated machine designed to synthesize short polynucleotide chains (oligonucleotides) a similar in structure to DNA.
OBS: These machines use solid-phase synthesis in which one nucleotide at a time is added on to a growing oligonucleotide chain. Each nucleotide is added using the same sequence of chemical reactions with an appropriate derivatized purine or pyrimidine base.
French (Génétique)
synthétiseur d'ADN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine automatique qui permet la synthèse de polydésoxynucléotides, par additions successives, sur une chaîne en croissance, de désoxynucléotides activés chimiquement.