English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
sequence [correct, noun]
CONT: The genetic information is encoded in the form of a linear one-dimensional sequence of the nucleotide building blocks of DNA.... The precise geometry of each type of protein is determined by its amino acid sequence, and this in turn is determined by the nucleotide sequence in DNA.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
séquence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'information génétique est codée par la séquence linéaire unidimensionnelle des nucléotides constituant le DNA. [...] La géométrie précise de chaque molécule protéique est déterminée par sa séquence en aminoacides, qui elle-même provient de la séquence nucléotidique du DNA.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Genética)
secuenciación [feminine noun]
OBS: Orden que guardan los nucleótidos que componen un genoma, lo que permite establecer la identidad de un organismo.