English (Genetics)
recon [correct]
DEF: The smallest unit of genetic material capable of recombination. It corresponds to a single nucleotide along the DNA chain.
OBS: According to the International Dictionary of Medicine and Biology (MBIOL), this term is outmoded
French (Génétique)
recon [correct, masculine noun]; unité de recombinaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La plus petite unité - un nucléotide d'ADN - qui puisse être échangée, mais non pas divisée, par recombinaison intragénique entre chromosomes homologues.
OBS: On détecte cette unité par des techniques d'analyse génétique fine appliquées à l'arrangement linéaire des sites mutationnels du matériel génétique.
Spanish (Genética)
recón [masculine noun]