English (Atomic Physics)
nuclear potential [correct, standardized]
DEF: The potential energy "V" of a nuclear particle as a function of its position in the field of a nucleus or of another nuclear particle.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
potentiel nucléaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Énergie potentielle d'un nucléon en fonction de sa position et de son état quantique dans le champ d'un autre nucléon ou d'un noyau.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.