English (Nervous System)
lateral vestibular nucleus [correct]; Deiters nucleus [correct]
DEF: A spherical nucleus located in the lateral tegmentum at the pontomedullary junction.
CONT: The lateral vestibular nucleus consists of a ventral part that receives projections from the utricle and semicircular canals and a dorsal part whose afferent projections originate in the spinal cord and cerebellum.
French (Système nerveux)
noyau vestibulaire latéral [correct, masculine noun]; noyau de Deiters [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les neurones du noyau de Deiters (aussi appelé noyau vestibulaire latéral) donnent naissance au faisceau vestibulospinal latéral [...]