English (Optics; Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
capture gamma rays [correct, plural]
CONT: Radiative capture involves the emission by a nucleus of capture gamma rays immediately following a capture process.
OBS: capture : any process by which an atom, ion, molecule, or nucleus acquires an additional particle.
OBS: capture gamma rays: term rarely used in the singular (capture gamma ray).
French (Optique; Chimie analytique; Physique atomique)
rayons gamma de capture [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: rayons gamma de capture : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: rayons gamma de capture : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (rayon gamma de capture).