English (Blood)
blood platelet [correct]; platelet [correct]; thrombocyte [correct]
DEF: A disk-shaped structure, 2 to 4 [micrometres] in diameter, found in the blood of all mammals, and chiefly known for its role in blood coagulation ...
OBS: ... platelets, which are formed in the megakaryocyte and released from its cytoplasm in clusters, lack a nucleus and DNA but contain active enzymes and mitochondria.
French (Sang)
plaquette sanguine [correct, feminine noun]; plaquette [correct, feminine noun]; thrombocyte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellule sanguine sans noyau, qui joue un rôle important dans l'initiation de la coagulation et de la thrombose.
Spanish (Sangre)
plaqueta [correct, feminine noun]; trombocito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Célula sanguínea en forma de disco que se produce en la médula ósea y contribuye a la coagulación de la sangre.