English (Nuclear Physics)
radiative inelastic scattering [correct, standardized]
DEF: An inelastic scattering in which some of the kinetic energy of an incident particle goes into excitation of the target nucleus followed by subsequent de-excitation through the emission of one or more photons.
OBS: radiative inelastic scattering: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
diffusion inélastique radiative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diffusion inélastique dans laquelle une partie de l'énergie cinétique d'une particule incidente passe dans l'excitation du noyau cible avec, par la suite, désexcitation par l'émission d'un ou de plusieurs photons.
OBS: diffusion inélastique radiative : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.