English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Biological Sciences)
eukaryotic [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Descriptive of organisms whose cells have a visible and definite nucleus.
OBS: eukaryotic: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Pollution de l'eau; Études et analyses environnementales; Sciences biologiques)
eucaryote [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualificatif s'appliquant aux organismes dont les cellules présentent un noyau visible et bien déterminé.
OBS: eucaryote : terme et definition normalises par l'ISO.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Contaminación del agua; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Ciencias biológicas)
eucariote [correct, adjective]; eucariota [correct, adjective]; eucarionte [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dice de los] organismos con una estructura de celda en los cuales el núcleo y los organelos están rodeados por una membrana nuclear.