English (Astronomy)
irregular galaxy [correct]
CONT: The irregular galaxies are quite different from both the elliptical and the spiral galaxies. They have no central nucleus, no spiral arms, and apparently no plane of symmetry. Common examples of this type of galaxy are the Magellanic Clouds...
French (Astronomie)
galaxie irrégulière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le groupe des galaxies irrégulières comprend des objets de formes très diverses, dépourvues de la symétrie de révolution commune aux spirales et aux nébuleuses elliptiques. C'est à ce groupe qu'on rattache les nuées de Magellan [...]