English (The Eye)
retinal signal [correct]
CONT: During daylight, melatonin secretion is suppressed to barely detectable levels. At dusk, as retinal signals to the [suprachiasmatic nucleus] decrease, melatonin secretion increases.
French (Oeil)
signal rétinien [correct, masculine noun]; signal de la rétine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les signaux rétiniens, donnant une information sur la couleur, ont pu être «suivis» dans leur activation du cortex visuel en imagerie par résonance magnétique fonctionnelle.