English (Nervous System)
sensory area [correct]; somesthesic area [correct]; somatic sensory cortex [correct]; somatosensory cortex [correct]
DEF: The region of the cerebral cortex receiving the somatic sensory radiation from the ventrobasal nucleus of the thalamus.
French (Système nerveux)
aire sensorielle [correct, feminine noun]; aire somesthésique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aire du cortex cérébral recevant les influx sensoriels tactiles et proprioceptifs.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
área sensorial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un área sensorial es un área en el cerebro que es responsable del procesamiento de la información sensorial, como el olfato, el gusto, el tacto, la visión y el sonido.