English (Chemistry)
benzene ring [correct]; benzene nucleus [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... a ring of six atoms of carbon with alternate double bonds between the carbon atoms ...
OBS: This structure is found in benzene and many other compounds derived from benzene, in which one or more of the hydrogen atoms may be replaced by other atoms or radicals to form various derivatives.
OBS: benzene nucleus : In some cases, the use of the noun "nucleus" may suggest that the ring as been substituted, i. e. that at least one of its atoms has been replaced by another atom or atom group.
French (Chimie)
cycle benzénique [correct, masculine noun]; noyau benzénique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; anneau benzénique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cycle fermé constitué de six atomes de carbone, liés les uns aux autres par des liaisons alternativement simples et doubles.
OBS: noyau benzénique : Dans certains cas, l'utilisation du nom «noyau» peut sous-entendre que le cycle en question est substitué, c'est-à-dire qu'au moins un de ses atomes est remplacé par un autre atome ou un groupe d'atomes.
Spanish (Química)
anillo bencénico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación del benceno como un anillo hexagonal de carbono con dobles enlaces que alternan con enlaces simples.