English (The Eye)
primary visual cortex [correct]; visual cortex V1 [correct]
CONT: The primary visual cortex (V1) lacks a direct input from one eye, but normal "machinery" is there to deal with the input from the other eye.
CONT: The retinal and the lateral geniculate nucleus perform the initial processing of color signals, but the primary visual cortex and at least two other cortical regions(known as V2 and V4) also participate in color processing; they fabricate what we know as the experience of color.
French (Oeil)
cortex visuel primaire [correct, masculine noun]; cortex visuel V1 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand le cortex visuel primaire (V1) ne reçoit pas directement de message d'un œil, un mécanisme traite l'information venue de l'autre œil.
CONT: Le traitement initial des signaux de la couleur est réalisé par les rétines et par les corps genouillés latéraux, puis la couleur est traitée par le cortex visuel primaire et par au moins deux autres aires corticales, les aires V2 et V4, qui sont à l'origine de la perception colorée.