English (Energy (Physics); Atomic Physics)
excitation [correct]
DEF: The addition of energy to a system, thereby transferring it from its ground state to an excited state.
OBS: Excitation of a nucleus, an atom, or a molecule can result from absorption of photons or from inelastic collisions with other particles or systems.
French (Énergie (Physique); Physique atomique)
excitation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une molécule absorbe de la radiation, elle est portée à un état d'excitation, qui affecte en général un atome particulier.
Spanish (Energía (Física); Física atómica)
excitación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Absorción de energía por un átomo, molécula o partícula, que pasa así del estado fundamental al estado excitado.