English (Nuclear Physics)
absorber nucleus [correct]
CONT: What is the Mössbauer effect? In resonance absorption experiment, the energy of incident radiation should match exactly the energy separation between the two levels of the absorption system. For example, radiation of an Na atom matches exactly the excitation energy of the other Na atom and is, therefore, effectively absorbed by it. Applying the same logic to irradiation and absorption of gamma-rays, the same electromagnetic radiation as in the case of Na atoms only of higher energy being emitted by atomic nuclei, one would come to the same resonant condition which requires that the energy separation between the two levels in the source nucleus and those in the absorber nucleus should be exactly equal.
French (Physique nucléaire)
noyau absorbeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le phénomène de résonance gamma nucléaire se produit quand un photon gamma émis par un noyau émetteur S lors de la désexcitation de ce noyau est absorbé par un noyau absorbeur A identique, qui passe alors dans un état excité.