English (Atomic Physics; Lasers and Masers)
radiative transition [correct, standardized]
DEF: Excitation(or de-excitation) of a molecule, atom, ion or nucleus through absorption(or emission) of electromagnetic radiation only.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Masers et lasers)
transition radiative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Excitation (ou désexcitation) d'une molécule, d'un atome, d'un ion ou d'un noyau par absorption (ou émission) de rayonnement électromagnétique uniquement.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.