English (Geochemistry; Chronology)
radioactive element [correct]
DEF: Applied to certain unstable atoms, the nuclei of which spontaneously disintegrate emitting particles and rays, eventually reverting through a series of such emissions into an atom having a stable nucleus and a different atomic number.
CONT: Radioactive elements include radium, uranium, and a number of newly discovered, short-lived elements (as californium, berkelium, etc.).
French (Géochimie; Chronologie)
élément radioactif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup [de] roches contiennent d'infimes quantités des éléments dits radioactifs (uranium et thorium) qui, on le sait, sont instables et se désintègrent lentement selon un processus qui, au bout de milliards d'années, donne un produit final analogue au plomb ordinaire.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Cronología)
elemento radiactivo [correct, masculine noun]