English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry; Energy (Physics))
free-atom cross section [correct, standardized]
DEF: The cross section for neutrons scattered by an atomic nucleus when its binding energy and kinetic energy in a molecule or crystal lattice are negligible compared with the kinetic energy of the incident neutrons.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie; Énergie (Physique))
section efficace d'atome libre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: section efficace de diffusion de neutrons par un noyau atomique quand son énergie de liaison (...) et son énergie cinétique sont négligeables par rapport à l'énergie cinétique des neutrons incidents
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.