English (Biochemistry; Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
organic colloid [correct]
CONT: The main retarding agents... are firstly polyphosphates which prevent the formation of the first crystals of calcium carbonate by acting at the molecule level, and secondly organic colloids which encase the fine crystals which form and prevent them from becoming a nucleus of crystallization.
French (Biochimie; Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
colloïde organique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principaux produits retardateurs [...] sont, d'une part les polyphosphates qui empêchent la formation des premiers cristaux de carbonate de calcium en agissant à l'échelle moléculaire, d'autre part des colloïdes organiques destinés à enrober les fins cristaux formés pour les empêcher de constituer un germe de cristallisation.