English (Cytology; Blood)
megakaryocyte lineage [correct]; megacaryocyte lineage [correct]
DEF: A lineage of giant cells 50 to 100 µm in diameter, with a greatly lobulated nucleus, found in the bone marrow.
OBS: Mature blood platelets are released from megakaryocyte’s cytoplasm.
French (Cytologie; Sang)
lignée mégacaryocytaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lignée cellulaire de la moelle osseuse, intermédiaire entre le mégacaryoblaste et le thrombocyte.