English (Genetics)
meiosis [correct]; allotypic nuclear division [correct]
DEF: The process by which the chromosomes are separated during the formation of sex cells and their number reduced from the diploid to the haploid number. It involves two divisions of the nucleus following a single replication of the somatic chromosomes. It is a special type of cell division found in organisms in which there is sexual reproduction.
French (Génétique)
méiose [correct, feminine noun]; mitose de maturation [correct, feminine noun]; division de maturation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Division cellulaire conduisant à la formation des cellules sexuelles. Elle est formée par l'ensemble de deux divisions successives. La première est réductionnelle, car il y a réduction du nombre des chromosomes. La deuxième est équationnelle, car il y a répartition des deux chromatides de chaque chromosome au hasard dans les deux cellules haploïdes issues de cette mitose ordinaire.
Spanish (Genética)
meiosis [correct, feminine noun]; división de maduración [correct, feminine noun]