English (The Eye)
nucleus of lateral geniculate body [correct]; lateral geniculate nucleus [correct]; nucleus geniculatus lateralis [correct]; nucleus corporis geniculati lateralis [Latin]
DEF: A nucleus within the lateral geniculate body, composed of a small ventral and a large dorsal part, the latter consisting of six concentrically arranged cell layers which receive crossed and uncrossed fibers of the optic tract and which are connected with the visual cortex.
French (Oeil)
noyau du corps genouillé latéral [masculine noun]