English (Bones and Joints)
marginal osteophytosis [correct]
CONT: [A] common disorder is degeneration of the nucleus pulposus. With age, the nucleus tends to become more and more dehydrated, and gradually begins to degenerate. As this happens, the intervertebral disc height begins to decrease. When this happens, the altered pattern of stresses may lead to marginal osteophytosis adjacent to the affected endplates.
French (Os et articulations)
ostéophytose marginale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ostéophytose marginale intéresse les zones de décharge épiphysaire et principalement les régions chondropériostées d'attache et de traction capsulo-ligamentaire. Des facteurs multiples, notamment mécaniques sont à l'origine de l'ostéogénèse locale. À côté des ostéophytes «périphériques» produits par une ossification périostée on peut retrouver des ostéophytes «centraux» correspondant à une ossification du cartilage restant (colonisation du cartilage par des bourgeons osseux).