English (Atomic Physics)
packing fraction [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient of the relative mass excess of a nuclide and its mass number.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
coefficient de tassement [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de l'excès de masse relatif d'un nucléide par son nombre de masse.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.