English (Nuclear Physics)
isomeric separation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A chemical separation of a nuclide from its isomeric precursor, as a result of chemical changes by atomic or molecular excitation in an isomeric transition.
OBS: isomeric separation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
séparation isomérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Séparation chimique d'un nucléide de son isomère précurseur résultant de changements chimiques par excitation atomique ou moléculaire dans une transition isomérique.
OBS: séparation isomérique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.