English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
fertile nuclide [correct, standardized]
CONT: A nuclide is deemed to be fertile when it is capable of being transformed, directly or indirectly, into a fissile nuclide by neutron capture.
OBS: fertile nuclide : term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
nucléide fertile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nucléide susceptible d'être transformé directement ou indirectement en un nucléide fissile par capture de neutrons. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: nucléide fertile : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear)
núclido fértil [correct, masculine noun]; nucleido fértil [masculine noun]