English (Atomic Physics)
specific gamma-ray constant [correct, standardized]
DEF: The product of exposure rate at a given distance from a point source of gamma-radiation-emitting nuclide and the square of that distance divided by the activity of the source, neglecting attenuation.
OBS: specific gamma-ray constant: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
constante spécifique de rayonnement gamma [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit du débit d'exposition à une distance donnée d'une source ponctuelle de ce nucléide émetteur gamma par le carré de cette distance divisé par l'activité de cette source, l'atténuation étant négligée.
OBS: constante spécifique de rayonnement gamma : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.