English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Power Stations)
fission spectrum [correct, standardized]
DEF: For a specified fissionable nuclide : the energy distribution of its prompt neutrons.
OBS: Sometimes the term also refers to the energy spectrum of the prompt gamma radiation emitted in fission.
OBS: fission spectrum: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Centrales nucléaires)
spectre de fission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour un nucléide donné, distribution en énergie de ses neutrons instantanés.
OBS: Se rapporte quelquefois aussi au spectre d'énergie du rayonnement gamma instantané émis dans la fission.
OBS: spectre de fission : terme normalisé par l'ISO.