English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
isotopic power generator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A generator that transforms the heat generated by a radioactive nuclide into electric current, generally by thermoelectric or thermionic conversion.
OBS: isotopic power generator: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
générateur isotopique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Générateur transformant en courant électrique, généralement par conversion thermoélectrique ou thermoionique, la chaleur dégagée par un nucléide radioactif.
OBS: générateur isotopique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.