English (Nuclear Physics)
mass decrement [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient of mass excess of a nuclide and the unified atomic mass constant. It is also the difference between the relative atomic mass and the mass number.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
décrément de masse [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de l'excès de masse d'un nucléide par la constante unifiée de masse atomique. C'est aussi la différence entre la masse atomique relative du nucléide et son nombre de masse.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.