English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
substoichiometric isotope dilution analysis [correct]; substoichiometric isotopic dilution analysis [correct]
DEF: An isotope dilution analysis in which the final isotopic abundance is estimated from the amount of the nuclide present in a known quantity of the relevant element separated from the test portion, where this quantity is smaller than the total amount of that element present in the test portion.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique)
dilution isotopique sous-stœchiométrique [correct, feminine noun]