English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
branching decay [correct]; branching
DEF: Radioactive decay of a nuclide which can proceed in two or more different ways.
CONT: In radioactivity, branching denotes the occurrence of more than one mode of disintegration by a radionuclide.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
embranchement [correct, masculine noun]; désintégration ramifiée [feminine noun]
DEF: Désintégration radioactive d'un nucléide qui peut se dérouler de deux ou plusieurs façons différentes.
CONT: On connaît à présent de nombreux cas d'embranchements, c'est-à-dire de radioéléments présentant deux modes de désintégration différents.