English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
saturation activity [correct, standardized]
DEF: For a nuclide, the maximum activity attainable through activation of a certain sample in a certain particle flux density. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
DEF: In nuclear chemistry, for a specified isotope, the value of the activity of an irradiated element, when a state of saturation is reached.
OBS: saturation activity: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
activité à saturation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour un nucléide, activité maximale atteinte par activation d'un échantillon donné sous un débit de fluence de particules donné. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: activité à saturation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.