English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
rutherford [correct]
DEF: A unit of radioactivity [originally] equal to one million disintegrations per second; later defined as the quantity of any particular nuclide exhibiting this degree of activity.
OBS: The curie is the more usual unit; one rutherford is approximately 2.7 times 10-5 curie.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique radiologique et applications)
rutherford [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité d'activité égale à un million de désintégrations par seconde.
OBS: Le curie est l'unité la plus fréquemment utilisée. Un rutherford équivaut à 2,7 fois 10-5 curie.