English (Nuclear Physics)
mass excess [correct, standardized]
DEF: The difference between the atomic mass of a nuclide and the product of its mass number by the unified atomic mass constant.
OBS: mass excess: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
excès de masse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence entre la masse atomique d'un nucléide et le produit de son nombre de masse par la constante unifiée de masse atomique.
OBS: excès de masse : terme normalisé par l'ISO.