English (Resistance Welding)
ultrapulse welding [correct]
CONT: Ultrapulse solid state pulse resistance welding is a process in which joints are produced electrically with little heat since the weld is completed in milliseconds. In many cases, ultrapulse welding can join metals where no other process would be practical or feasible. Ultrapulse is resistance welding, but with little or no melted nugget and with very little heat affect.
French (Soudage par résistance)
soudage par impulsion à grande puissance [masculine noun]