English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
affirmative easement [correct]; positive easement [correct]
DEF: An easement which entitles the owner of the dominant tenement to use the servient tenement, or which clothes him with authority to do some act on the servient tenement which would otherwise be unlawful. (Ballentine, 1969, p. 46)
OBS: An easement is positive when it entitles the dominant owner to make active use of the servient tenement, or to do some act which, in the absence of an easement, would be a nuisance or a trespass.(Jowitt, p. 676)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
servitude positive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: servitude positive : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).