English (Tort Law (common law); Private Law)
self-help [correct]
CONT: The privilege of abating a nuisance by self-help is of ancient origin and co-existed with the early assize of nuisance which provided a method of compelling abatement by common law process....
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit privé)
autoprotection [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho privado)
ayuda propia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Práctica social de dejar en manos de los individuos los medios de resolver solos sus problemas.