English (Fences and Enclosures; Landscape Architecture; Urban Studies)
screening [correct]
DEF: Fencing, walls or berms alone or combined with planting, designed to minimize noise or visual nuisance.
OBS: Planting alone is not acceptable to minimize noise.
French (Enceintes et clôtures; Architecture paysagère; Urbanisme)
écran [masculine noun]
DEF: Clôtures, murs ou talus, nus ou garnis de plantes, destinés à réduire le bruit ou à obstruer la vue.
OBS: Les plantes seules ne sont pas considérées comme formant un écran insonorisant.