English (Tort Law (common law); General Vocabulary)
neighbour [correct, noun]
DEF: One who lives in close proximity to another.
CONT: Qualified only by such concern for neighbours as was enacted by the law of nuisance and trespass, the landowner was virtually immune to demands for the safety of persons who came upon his land.
OBS: general meaning.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Vocabulaire général)
voisin [correct, masculine noun]; voisine [correct, feminine noun]