English (CBRNE Weapons; Toxicology; Respiratory System)
asphyxiating gas [correct]
DEF: Any gas, such as carbon monoxide, used to asphyxiate in chemical warfare.
CONT: "poison gases" : Substances used in chemical warfare for their nuisance value or to cause casualties : they consist of tear gases, nose gases, choking gases, asphyxiating gases and blister gases.
OBS: Term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes CBRNE; Toxicologie; Appareil respiratoire)
gaz asphyxiant [correct, masculine noun]; gaz suffocant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz de combat provoquant l'asphyxie.
OBS: Termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE; Toxicología; Aparato respiratorio)
gas asfixiante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gas tóxico que dificulta o impide la respiración.