English (Tort Law (common law))
abatement [correct]
DEF: The removal, stoppage, prostration or destruction of that which causes a nuisance, whether by breaking or pulling it down, or otherwise removing, destroying or effacing it.
CONT: Abatement : a "self-help" remedy, is available to an individual victim of nuisance where speed is required to end the offending conduct.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
suppression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un particulier victime de nuisance peut avoir recours à la suppression («abatement») de la nuisance - il se fait justice à lui-même lorsque la rapidité d'exécution est nécessaire pour mettre fin à la conduite répréhensible.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
supresión [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Atenuación, eliminación de un daño o acto perjudicial.