English (Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
continue a nuisance [correct]
CONT: The occupier is deemed to continue a nuisance if with knowledge or presumed knowledge of its existence, he fails to take any reasonable means to bring it to an end though with ample time to do so.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
maintenir une nuisance [correct]