English (Land Mines)
axial mining [correct]
DEF: The continuous or intermittent nuisance mining in great depth along the axis of enemy advance.
French (Mines terrestres)
minage d'itinéraires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minage de harcèlement en grande profondeur (bouchons de mines ou mines dispersées) sur les axes de l'avance ennemie.