English (Corporate Security; Fire Detection; Security Devices)
detection zone [correct]
CONT: A well-contained detection zone is effectively established by placement of the ported coax cables. This feature ensures that nuisance alarm traffic outside the zone of interest can be selectively excluded.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Détection des incendies; Dispositifs de sécurité)
zone de détection [correct, feminine noun]