English (Tort Law (common law))
nuisance theory [correct]
CONT: The court held that notice was deficient whether the holdover was grounded on a nuisance theory or a violation of the lease theory.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
théorie de la nuisance [correct, feminine noun]; principes applicables à la nuisance [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: principes applicables à la nuisance: terme utilisé toujours au pluriel dans ce contexte.