English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
act of commission [correct]
CONT: By commission is also understood an act performed, opposed to omission, which is the want of performance of such an act; as when a nuisance is created by an act of commission, it may be abated without notice; but when it arises from omission, notice to remove it must be given before it is abated.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
acte de commission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: acte de commission : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).