English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
trespass on the case [correct]
DEF: At common law, an action to recover damages that are not the immediate result of a wrongful act but rather a later consequence.
OBS: This action was the precursor to a variety of modern-day tort claims, including negligence, nuisance, and business torts.
OBS: Historical term.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
trespass on the case [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: trespass on the case : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).