English (Noise Pollution; Air Traffic Control; Wind Energy)
sound nuisance [correct]
CONT: Sound nuisance shall mean any sound which either exceeds the maximum permitted sound levels specified in section 30-2, or for purposes of sections 30-4 and 30-6, otherwise unreasonably disturbs, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health, peace or safety of others within the limits of the city.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Circulation et trafic aériens; Énergie éolienne)
nuisance sonore [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les nuisances sonores provenant des véhicules envahissent des quartiers autrefois calmes [...]
CONT: Les nuisances sonores nocturnes à l'aéroport de Bruxelles [...]