English (Tort Law (common law))
tolerable balance [correct]
CONT: The paramount problem in the law of nuisance is, therefore, to strike a tolerable balance between conflicting claims of landowners, each invoking the privilege to exploit the resources and enjoy the amenities of his property without undue subordination to the reciprocal interests of the other.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
équilibre acceptable [correct, masculine noun]