English (Tort Law (common law))
blocking of public highways [correct]
CONT: Public nuisance began its career as a crime, and still is punishable as such in Canada today. The gravamen of the offence was the blocking of public highways or encroachments of the royal domain.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
obstruction de voies publiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nuisance publique était à l'origine un crime, et en constitue encore un au Canada. L'infraction avait comme fondement l'obstruction de voies publiques ou l'empiétement sur le domaine royal.