English (Pollutants)
toxic waste product [correct]
CONT: Industrial waste products can cause pollution nuisance on a large scale. The variety of these toxic or oxygen-consuming waste products calls for separate investigation and the use of a specific method of treatment for each type or industry.
French (Agents de pollution)
produit rejeté toxique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les rejets industriels sont susceptibles de créer des nuisances importantes. La variété des produits rejetés, toxiques ou consommateurs d'oxygène, nécessite une investigation propre à chaque type d'industrie et le recours à un processus de traitement spécifique.