English (Corporate Security; Security Devices)
confined detection zone [correct]
CONT: Confined detection zone. A well-contained detection zone is effectively established by placement of the ported coax cables. This feature ensures that nuisance alarm traffic outside the zone of interest can be selectively excluded(e. g. active areas).
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
zone de détection limitée [correct, feminine noun]