English (Tort Law (common law))
special loss [correct]
CONT: In order to complain of a public nuisance, a private claimant must be prepared to show that he incurred some "particular" or "special" loss over and above the ordinary inconveniences or annoyance suffered by the public at large.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
dommage particulier [correct, masculine noun]; perte particulière [correct, feminine noun]; préjudice particulier [correct, masculine noun]