English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
moth fly [correct]; psychoda [correct]; filter fly [correct]
DEF: A small gray fly prevalent around trickling filters. Their larvae live in the zoogloeal film on the filter stones and may serve some useful purpose, but they are primarily a nuisance.
CONT: Moth flies occur near drains and sewers, often in considerable numbers: larve live in places where there are decaying materials ... Moth flies are common and widely distributed and do not bite ...
OBS: Both moth and sand flies comprise the Family Psychodidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
psychode [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite mouche grise qui pullule autour des lits bactériens. La larve, vivant dans la pellicule zoogléale, peut être utilisée mais constitue surtout une nuisance.
CONT: Les Psychodes (Psychodinae) vivent près des drains et des égouts, souvent en grands nombres; communes, bien répandues, elles ne piquent pas; les larves habitent dans les matières en décomposition.