English (CBRNE Weapons; Toxicology)
poison gas [correct]; poisonous gas [correct]; toxic gas [correct]
DEF: poison gases : Substances used in chemical warfare for their nuisance value or to cause casualties. They consist of tear gases, nose gases, choking gases, asphyxiating gases and blister gases.
OBS: toxic: Having the characteristics of a toxin or poison; poisonous.
French (Armes CBRNE; Toxicologie)
gaz toxique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Henderson et Haggard classent les gaz toxiques en quatre catégories : 1) Les gaz irritants [...] dont l'action toxique résulte en une inflammation [...]. 2) Les gaz asphyxiants [...] qui produisent une déficience en oxygène [...]. 3) Les gaz anesthésiques [qui agissent] sur le système nerveux [...]. 4) Autres substances volatiles [...] telles le mercure, l'hydrogène arsénié [qui] exercent diverses actions toxiques.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE; Toxicología)
gas tóxico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La instalación de buenos equipos en las fábricas; el control sobre la fuga de gases tóxicos; el uso sistemático de los medios y equipos de protección individual; el uso sistemático del baño parcial o total después del manejo de sustancias tóxicas, etc., son los mejores procedimientos para disminuir la acción funesta de este tipo de materias primas.