English (Telecommunications Transmission; Data Transmission)
anisochronous transmission [correct]
DEF: A transmission process such that between any two significant instants in the same group there is always an integral number of unit intervals, but between two significant instants located in different groups, there is not always an integral number of unit intervals.
OBS: In data transmission, the group is a block or a character. In telegraphy, the group is a character.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmission de données)
transmission anisochrone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de transmission tel que, entre deux instants significatifs d'un même groupe, il y a toujours un nombre entier d'intervalles unitaires, mais entre deux instants significatifs placés dans des groupes différents, il n'y a pas toujours un nombre entier d'intervalles unitaires.
OBS: En transmission de données, le groupe est un bloc ou un caractère. En télégraphie, le groupe est un caractère.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Transmisión de datos)
transmisión anisócrona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de transmisión tal que, entre dos instantes significativos de un mismo grupo, hay siempre un número entero de intervalos unidad, pero entre dos instantes significativos de dos grupos diferentes no siempre hay un número entero de dichos intervalos.
OBS: En transmisión de datos este grupo es un bloque o un carácter, en telegrafía este grupo es un carácter.