English (Telecommunications Transmission)
character interval [correct]
DEF: In start-stop operation the duration of a character expressed as the total number of unit intervals(including information, error checking and control bits and the start and stop elements) required to transmit any given character in any given communications system.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
intervalle de caractère [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
intervalo de carácter [correct, masculine noun]; intervalo característico [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: En funcionamiento arrítmico, duración de un carácter expresada como el número total de intervalos de unidad (incluyendo información, verificación de error y bits de control, y los elementos arrítmicos) requeridos para transmitir cualquier carácter dado en cualquier sistema de comunicación dado.