English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
isochronous transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data transmission process in which there is always an integral number of unit intervals between any two significant instants.
OBS: isochronous transmission: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
transmission isochrone [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transmission de données telle que, entre deux instants significatifs quelconques, il y a toujours un nombre entier d'intervalles unitaires.
OBS: transmission isochrone : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
transmisión isócrona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de transmisión de datos en el cual siempre hay un número entero de intervalos de unidades entre dos instantes significativos.