English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telegraphy)
error spread [correct]
DEF: The number of unit intervals over which errors in the equivalent binary content of the output signal are distributed when a single digital error is present in the input signal to an apparatus that causes error multiplication.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télégraphie)
répartition des erreurs [correct, feminine noun]