English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Measuring Instruments)
ticket-printing device [correct]
DEF: ... a device that indicates by number or unit of measurement the quantity of a commodity being measured for sale by means of a removable ticket, card or similar record. [Weights and Measures Act]
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Appareils de mesure)
instrument qui imprime des tickets [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] instrument qui indique, en vue de la vente, la quantité, à l'unité ou à la mesure, d'une marchandise au moyen d'un ticket, d'une carte ou d'un coupon détachables. [Loi sur les poids et mesures]