English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
base tangent length [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance between two parallel planes tangent to the outer flanks of a number of consecutive teeth(external gears), or tooth spaces(internal gears).
OBS: This number should be stated; for example :"Base tangent length over 3 teeth".
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
écartement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre deux plans parallèles tangents aux deux flancs extrêmes d'un nombre donné de dents (roue extérieure) ou d'entredents (roue intérieure) consécutifs.
OBS: Ajouter l'indication du nombre de dents, ou d'entredents, considéré; par exemple: "écartement sur 3 dents".
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.