English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
diametral pitch [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient of the number [pi] divided by the pitch, expressed in inches, or the quotient of the number of teeth divided by the reference diameter, expressed in inches.
OBS: diametral pitch: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
diametral pitch [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pas diamétral [masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient du nombre [pi] par le pas, exprimé en inches, ou quotient du nombre de dents par le diamètre de référence exprimé en inches.
OBS: diametral pitch : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.