English (Farm Equipment; Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
spike-tooth harrow [correct]; spike tooth harrow; spike toothed harrow; spike harrow; straight-tined harrow; peg tooth harrow; smoothing harrow
DEF: A device which is used to smooth and level the soil directly after plowing. It is made up of a number of teeth resembling long spikes attached to bars which may be steel or wood. Each unit called a section is 4 or 5 ft. wide and has 25-35 teeth. When guard rails protect the end of the bars the harrow is called closed end.
French (Matériel agricole; Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
herse à dents rigides [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Maquinaria agrícola; Labores de cultivo (Agricultura))
grada de dientes rígidos [correct, feminine noun]; grada de púas rígidas [correct, feminine noun]