English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
transverse module [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient of the transverse pitch, expressed in millimetres, divided by the number [pi](or the quotient of the reference diameter expressed in millimetres, divided by the number of teeth).
OBS: transverse module: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
module apparent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient du pas apparent, exprimé en millimètres, par le nombre [pi] (ou quotient du diamètre de référence, exprimé en millimètres, par le nombre de dents).
OBS: module apparent : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.