English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
transverse diametral pitch [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient of the number [pi] to the transverse pitch expressed in inches(or the quotient of the number of teeth to the reference diameter expressed in inches).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
diametral pitch apparent [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient du nombre [pi] par le pas apparent, exprimé en inches (ou quotient du nombre de dents par le diamètre primitif, exprimé en inches).
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.