English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
two-needle atlas [correct]; atlas with two-needle underlap [correct]
DEF: A warp-knitted fabric in which one full set of warp threads traverses progressively by two needle spaces in a diagonal direction for a number of courses and then returns, in similar manner, to the starting position.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
atlas simple à deux aiguilles [correct, masculine noun]