English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
screw-pitch gage [correct]; screw thread pitch gauge [correct]; thread pitch gauge [correct]; screw pitch gauge [correct]
DEF: A tool for measuring the number of threads per inch [or metric distance] of internal and external threads.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Usinage (Métallurgie))
jauge de filetage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Calibre permettant de relever les pas.
CONT: Pour relever les pas, on peut faire usage d'une jauge de filetage. Il en existe en pas métriques et en pas Whitworth.