English (Textile Industries)
fiber glass fabric [correct]; fibre glass fabric [correct]; fiberglass fabric [correct]; fibreglass fabric [correct]
DEF: An inorganic, woven glass fiber fabric coated with hot asphalt coating. This leno weave glass is produced by interlocking two parallel warp(length) ends. The low number of count threads per inch gives this product more pattern stability while maintaining excellent tensile strength and conformability to irregular surfaces. Excellent repair fabric for both new and old construction in roofing and waterproofing applications. Other applications include : foundations, slabs, tunnels...
French (Industries du textile)
tissu de verre [correct, masculine noun]; tissu en fibres de verre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tissus de verre sont un matériau pour de nombreuses applications industrielles [...] qualité : incombustibilité, excellent isolant [...]