English (Needle Embroidery)
counted thread embroidery [correct]; counted-thread embroidery [correct]
CONT: In counted-thread embroidery, patterns are created by making stitches over a pre-determined number of threads in the foundation fabric. Counted-thread embroidery is more easily worked on an even-weave foundation fabric such as embroidery canvas, aida cloth, or specially woven cotton and linen fabrics although non-evenweave linen is used as well.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
broderie à points comptés [correct, feminine noun]; broderie à point compté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Broderie au point de croix sur une toile sans motif peint [ce qui implique que] pour reproduire un diagramme il faut [...] compter les points.