English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
balanced weave [correct]
DEF: A term used to describe a woven construction in which the same size yarn and the same number of threads per inch is used in both warp and filling directions.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
armure équilibrée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: armure : Mode d'entrecroisement des fils de chaîne et de trame. Contexture; étoffe, tissage, tissu; - Principales armures (satin, sergé, uni : armures de base et armures dérivées). Armure toile.