English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
warping machine [correct, standardized]; warper [correct]
DEF: A machine for winding simultaneously a number of threads in distinct, equal lengths and approximately parallel onto a drum, reel or beam.
OBS: warping machine; warper: not to be confused with "warping mill," which is an earlier version of the "warping machine."
OBS: warping machine: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
ourdissoir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine servant à enrouler simultanément un certain nombre de fils de même longueur déterminée et à les disposer approximativement parallèles sur un tambour ou une ensouple.
OBS: ourdissoir : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles); Tejeduría (Industrias textiles))
urdidora [correct, feminine noun]; urdidor [correct, masculine noun]; máquina para urdir [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máquina devanadora con la cual se prepara la urdimbre arrollando los hilos de ésta en el enjulio.