English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
satin weave [correct]
DEF: One of the basic weaves... The face of the fabric consists almost completely of warp or filling floats produced in the repeat of the weave. The points of intersection are distributed as evenly and widely separated as possible. Satin weave fabric has a characteristic smooth, lustrous surface and has a considerably greater number of yarns in the set of threads... that forms the face than in the other set.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
armure satin [correct, feminine noun]; satin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'armure satin, les points de croisement (points de liage) de la trame avec la chaîne sont disposés en quinconce. Comme les sergés, ces tissus ont une face effet chaîne et une face effet trame.
CONT: On fait dominer, sur une face, soit les flottés chaîne, soit les flottés trame, mais on atténue «l'effet oblique» par un décalage ou décochement plus ample [...] La face endroit est unie, lisse, souvent d'aspect brillant.