English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
flat warp knitting machine [correct, standardized]
DEF: Machine(e. g. tricot machine) in which the needles are in straight lines and in which stitches are formed simultaneously by a large number of threads(warp) running in the longitudinal direction.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
machine à tricolte rectiligne à mailles jetées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine (par exemple machine à tricoter) sur laquelle les aiguilles sont en ligne droite et où les mailles sont formées simultanément par un grand nombre de fils (de chaîne) disposés dans le sens de la longueur.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.