English (Sewing (General))
fagoting stitch
DEF: A mode of ornamenting textile fabrics, in which a number of threads of a material are drawn out and the cross threads tied together in the middle.
CONT: The fagoting stitch is a decorative stitch used to join two fabric sections across an open seam.
French (Couture (Généralités))
point de chausson [masculine noun]; point croisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Point de couture en ligne brisée pour assembler ou orner.
CONT: Le point de chausson maintient à plat certaines coutures et à l'ourlet, il empêche l'effilochage. Il peut servir à réunir deux morceaux juxtaposés sans ajouter d'épaisseur. Il est légèrement élastique et convient aux ourlets en tissu extensible.