English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
axial pitch [correct, standardized]
DEF: The axial distance between consecutive corresponding profiles of a worm.
OBS: The axial pitch is equal to the quotient of the lead divided by the number of threads.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: axial pitch: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
pas axial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance axiale entre deux profils homologues consécutifs de la vis.
OBS: Le pas axial est égal au quotient du pas hélicoïdal par le nombre de filets.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: pas axial : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.