English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
single atlas [correct]; single Vandyke [correct]; single traverse warp [correct]; single needle atlas [correct]
DEF: A warp-knitted fabric in which one full set of warp threads traverses progressively by one needle space in a diagonal direction for a number of courses and then returns, in similar manner, to the starting position.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
atlas simple à une aiguille [correct, masculine noun]; atlas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tricot dans lequel le liage de chaque fil évolue plusieurs fois de suite dans le même sens et revient ensuite en sens inverse.