English (Plant Biology)
floral biology [correct]
OBS: Pollination biology is a crucial aspect of floral biology. Pollinators affect plant fitness because they transfer male gametes(pollen) between flowers. I am particularly interested in floral display, the number, size, and arrangement of all flowers on a plant. I am currently investigating the evolution of floral display in the genus Polemonium, a group of herbaceous plants in the Phlox family.
French (Biologie végétale)
biologie florale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude du développement des organes floraux et des modes de pollinisation, de fécondation et de reproduction par graines des plantes à fleur.