English (Telecommunications Transmission)
burst isochronous
DEF: A transmission process that may be used where the information bearer channel rate is higher than the input data signalling rate. The binary digits being transferred are signaled at the digit rate of the information bearer channel and the transfer is interrupted at intervals in order to produce the required mean data signalling rate. The interruption is always for an integral number of digit periods(CCITT).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
isochronisme par paquets