English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
title by possession [correct]
CONT: The true construction of the Act clearly seems to be that its operation is merely negative; it extinguishes the right and title of the dispossessed owner and leaves the possessor in possession with a title gained by the fact of possession and resting on the absence of the right of others to eject him, the only person who had the right to eject him having lost his title.... Although the dispossessor has a title by possession which prevents others from ousting him, the fact that the statute has a purely negative operation and does not confer title on him or transfer anything to him is illustrated in a number of ways.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 1510-1511)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre acquis par possession [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans certains contextes, la construction «acquisition de titre par possession» pourrait convenir.
OBS: titre acquis par possession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).