English (Computer Programs and Programming)
switch control statement [correct]
DEF: A control transfer statement that causes control to transfer to one of a number of possible statements, depending on existing or prior conditions.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instruction de contrôle de commutation [feminine noun]; instruction de branchement [feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
instrucción de control de conmutación [feminine noun]; instrucción de control de conmutador [feminine noun]
DEF: Instrucción de transferencia del control que hace que éste se transfiera a uno entre un cierto número de instrucciones posibles, dependiendo de las condiciones existentes o previas.