English (Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
land sale contract [correct]; land sales contract [correct]; contract for deed [correct]; installment land contract [correct]; land contract [correct]
DEF: A conditional sales contract for the sale of real property.
OBS: The seller does not transfer formal title to the property to the buyer until all or a certain number of payments are made.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat de vente immobilière [correct, masculine noun]