English (Chemistry)
self-absorption [correct]
CONT: Occurs in emission sources of finite thickness when radiant energy quanta emitted by atoms(or molecules) are absorbed by atoms of the same kind present in the same source. The absorbed energy is usually dissipated by collisional transfer of energy, or through emission of radiant energy of the same or other frequencies. In consequence, the observed radiant intensity of a spectral line(or band component) emitted by a source may be less than the radiant intensity would be from an optically thin source having the same number of emitting atoms. Self-absorption may occur in all emitting sources to some degree, whether they are homogeneous or not.
French (Chimie)
autoabsorption [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A lieu dans des sources d'émission d'épaisseur finie quand les quanta d'énergie rayonnante, émis par des atomes (ou molécules), sont absorbés par des atomes de même espèce présents dans la même source. L'énergie absorbée est généralement dissipée par des transferts d'énergie par collisions ou par émission d'énergie rayonnante de fréquence égale ou différente. En conséquence, l'intensité énergétique (observée) du rayonnement d'une raie spectrale (ou d'une composante d'une bande) émise par une source peut être moindre que le serait l'intensité énergétique du rayonnement provenant d'une source optiquement mince ayant le même nombre d'atomes émetteurs. L'autoabsorption peut avoir lieu dans toutes les sources d'émission à quel que degré que ce soit, qu'elles soient homogènes ou non.