English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
interstice
CONT: ... the filtering mechanism is physical and comprises one stage in which the particles are transferred to the interstices of the filter bed and another stage in which they become fixed. The transfer generally takes place by a process of laminar flow with a low Reynolds number.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
volume interstitiel [correct, masculine noun]; espace interstitiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le processus de la filtration est physique et comporte une phase de transfert des particules dans le volume interstitiel du lit et une phase de fixation de la particule. Le transfert s'effectue généralement en régime laminaire, avec un nombre de Reynolds faible.