English (Criminology)
anti-Mafia campaign
CONT: Over the next 30 years the Mafia became a power not only in Sicily but all over Italy as well. The Italian government began an anti-Mafia campaign in the early 1980s, leading not only to a number of arrests and sensational trials, but also to the assassination of several key law-enforcement officials in retaliation.
French (Criminologie)
campagne anti-mafia [feminine noun]; campagne anti-maffia [feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a eu une campagne anti-mafia mise en place dans les années 1980 et on a eu une impression d'efficacité. Des municipalités ont, par exemple, été mises sous administration directe de Rome, leur Conseil municipal ayant été noyauté par la mafia.
OBS: mafia : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).