English (Statistics)
negative binomial distribution [correct, standardized]; Pascal distribution [correct]
CONT: A negative binomial random variable is the number X of repeated trials to produce r successes in a negative binomial experiment. The probability distribution of a negative binomial random variable is called a negative binomial distribution. The negative binomial distribution is also known as the Pascal distribution.
OBS: negative binomial distribution: designation standardized by ISO in 2006.
French (Statistique)
distribution binomiale négative [correct, feminine noun]; distribution de Pascal [correct, feminine noun]; loi binomiale négative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: loi binomiale négative : désignation normalisée par l'ISO en 2006.