English (Education Theory and Methods)
massed practice [correct]; massed learning [correct]
CONT: Practice trials may be given en masse in a single session or the same number of trials may be distributed in sessions held on different days. The interrupted schedule is far superior to massed practice in that the rate of forgetting that follows distributed practice is much slower.
OBS: As opposed to "distributed practice".
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
apprentissage massé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apprentissage comprenant une série d'essais entre lesquels on ne laisse aucun intervalle de temps.
CONT: Une tâche peut être mémorisée en espaçant les essais avec des intervalles de repos (apprentissage distribué) ou en réduisant au minimum la durée de ces intervalles et à la limite en les supprimant (apprentissage massé).