English (Statistical Surveys; Mathematics)
binomial distribution [correct]; Bernoulli distribution [correct]
DEF: The discrete distribution of the number of successes that occur in a fixed number of trials, where the outcomes are statistically independent, and the probability of success is the same for each trial.
DEF: Probability function that indicates how often two outcomes with constant probability will occur in a succession of repetitive experiments.
OBS: Compare to "normal distribution", "Poisson distribution".
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Mathématiques)
loi binomiale [correct, feminine noun]; distribution binomiale [correct, feminine noun]; distribution de Bernoulli [correct, feminine noun]; loi de Bernoulli [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Loi statistique selon laquelle chaque essai donne lieu à deux possibilités, par exemple succès ou échec.
OBS: Si l'on répète une expérience un certain nombre de fois en enregistrant chaque résultat comme étant soit un succès, soit un échec, on peut alors utiliser la loi binomiale pour établir les probabilités binomiales (probabilités de succès ou d'échecs).
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas; Matemáticas)
distribución binomial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distribución de probabilidades [que] indica la posibilidad de que un suceso, que tiene p probabilidad de ocurrir y n oportunidades de que ocurra, suceda exactamente x veces.
OBS: distribución binomial: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.