English (Agricultural Economics; Animal Husbandry)
pastoral economy [correct]
CONT: In spite of collectivization, important features with respect to the organization of production in the pastoral economy varied little from the past : herding remained pastoral and nomadic, the basic unit of production continued to be the household units, and the division of labour within the household experienced only small modifications. Each household was generally involved in the production of single-species herds, for which activity a monthly salary was paid. Households were permitted to own a small number of animals that could be sold or used for their own consumption.
CONT: Prefectural-level pastoral policy emphasizes the fencing of grassland, penning of livestock and settlement of pastoralists, all measures which assist greater control and market exploitation of the pastoral economy.
French (Économie agricole; Élevage des animaux)
économie pastorale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système d'économie pastorale traditionnel pyrénéen s'organisait autour de la vie du troupeau; chaque cellule familiale constituait une entité économique.
OBS: économie pastorale : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.