English (Egg Industry)
egg processing [correct]
CONT: Commercial egg processing is often done with various types of automated equipment, such as an egg breaking and contents separating machine... Such equipment can include a number of shell egg cracking and separating units..., linked together in an endless belt or chain which can be driven through various stations whereat the shell eggs are cracked, the shell halves spread apart, the shell egg contents drained, and the yolk and albumen portions thereof separated for discharge into selected receptacles at a downstream location.
French (Oeufs (Industrie de l'alimentation))
transformation des œufs [masculine noun]
CONT: Transformation des œufs. Cette industrie regroupe 3 types de transformation : La transformation primaire, qui consiste à casser des œufs pour fabriquer des produits liquides ou congelés. - La surtransformation, qui consiste à utiliser des œufs en coquille ou transformés pour la préparation d'autres produits. - L'extraction : d'autres entreprises utilisent des œufs soit pour en extraire des composantes, telles que des protéines, soit pour produire des vaccins.