English (Union Organization)
council of trade unions [correct]; council of unions [correct]
DEF: An association of unions that bargain together on behalf of a number of bargaining units which have been amalgamated into one larger bargaining unit.
French (Organisation syndicale)
regroupement de syndicats [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Regroupement de syndicats. [...] syndicats qui négocient ensemble au nom de plusieurs unités de négociation qui ont été fusionnées en une plus grande unité de négociation.