English (Fire-Fighting Services; Emergency Management)
alarm assignment [correct, standardized]
DEF: The assignment of a predetermined number and type of firefighter units that will respond to a particular emergency.
OBS: alarm assignment: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Service d'incendie; Gestion des urgences)
affectation d'équipes selon les alarmes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Affectation d'un nombre et d'un type prédéterminés d'équipes de pompiers qui répondront à une urgence précise.
OBS: affectation d'équipes selon les alarmes : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.