English (Cost Accounting; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
average cost [correct, standardized]
DEF: The total cost of a treatment or programme, divided by the total number of treatment units provided.
OBS: average cost: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Comptabilité analytique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
coût moyen [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coût total d’un traitement ou d’un programme divisé par le nombre total d’unités de traitement fournies.
OBS: coût moyen : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.