English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
amplifying host [correct]; amplifier host [correct]; amplification host [correct]
CONT: Amplifying hosts are generally considered to be those intermediate hosts that do not suffer from disease, but in which the number of infectious units increases extensively, thus providing a source of infection for epidemics in humans or domestic animals.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
hôte amplificateur [correct, masculine noun]