English (Physics; Quantum Statistics)
statistical physics [correct]
DEF: [A] branch of physics that uses probability theory and statistics to solve physical problems that usually involve systems composed of a large number of units.
CONT: Statistical physics allows not only the calculation of the temperature dependence of thermodynamics quantities ... but also of transport properties ...
French (Physique; Statistique quantique)
physique statistique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Branche de la physique qui vise à] expliquer le comportement et l'évolution de systèmes physiques comportant un grand nombre de particules [...] à partir des caractéristiques de leurs constituants microscopiques [...]
CONT: La physique statistique reflète parfois le comportement quantique [...] des particules, et le caractère bosonique ou fermionique des corpuscules est parfois crucial.