English (Stock Exchange; Banking)
denomination [correct, standardized]
DEF: The face value expressed in terms of either nominal amount or number of shares/units represented by the security document.
OBS: denomination: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Bourse; Banque)
unité de comptabilisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; nombre d'actions d'un certificat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur nominale ou nombre d'actions/unités représentées par le titre ou le certificat.
OBS: unité de comptabilisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.