English (Cartography)
dot grid [correct]
DEF: A transparent sheet of film(overlay) with systematically arranged dots, each dot representing a number of area units.
OBS: [A dot grid is] used to calculate areas on maps, aerial photos, plans and drawings.
French (Cartographie)
grille à points [correct, feminine noun]