English (Urban Development; Urban Housing)
residential intensification [correct]; residential densification [correct]; intensification [correct]; densification [correct]
DEF: An urban planning and development strategy that increases the number of people or residential units within established urban areas.
OBS: Densification is achieved through planning practices that permit and encourage secondary suites, laneway housing, mixed-use buildings, infill housing and the redevelopment of urban areas requiring renewal.
French (Développement urbain; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
densification résidentielle [correct, feminine noun]; densification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie d'aménagement urbain qui accroît le nombre de personnes ou de logements au sein d'une zone urbaine établie.
OBS: Les moyens déployés pour y parvenir sont les pratiques d'urbanisme qui autorisent et encouragent la réalisation de logements accessoires, de maisons sur ruelle, d'immeubles à usage mixte et d'habitations intercalaires, de même que le réaménagement de secteurs urbains qui ont besoin d'être rénovés.