English (Chemistry)
absolute detection limit [correct]
DEF: Smallest detectable amount of an element or compound(3 [sigma]-criterion) on or in a particular sample-given in mass units or absolute number of atoms or molecules.
OBS: The word "sigma" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Chimie)
limite absolue de détection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] quantité [la plus faible] d'un élément ou d'un composé que l'on puisse détecter (critère 3 [sigma]) sur ou dans un échantillon donné; [...] exprimée en unités de masse ou en nombre absolu d'atomes ou de molécules.
OBS: Le mot «sigma» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.