English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
asset value [correct]
DEF: The net market value of a corporation’s assets on a per-share basis, not the maket value of the shares.
CONT: Asset value is an important component of a company's total value, and it can be computed in a number of ways. One approach determines asset value by calculating what those assets are worth to their owners. According to this mesurement principle, the economic value of an asset is the maximum price that the company would be willing to pay for it.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
valeur de l'actif [correct, feminine noun]; valeur patrimoniale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur des actifs corporels et incorporels de l'entreprise ou de l'organisme.
OBS: Au Québec, le terme "patrimoine" et ses dérivés sont surtout appliqués aux personnes physiques; cependant, en France et en Belgique, ils se disent autant pour les personnes morales que pour les personnes physiques.