English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
fat saturation [correct]; Fat Sat [correct, see observation]
DEF: A specialized technique that selectively saturates fat protons prior to acquiring data as in standard sequences, so that they produce negligible signal.
OBS: To suppress the fat component in the MR [magnetic resonance] signal, fat protons are saturated by frequency-selective RF [radio frequency] pulses.
OBS: The shortened form is written in a number of ways. Generally, it tends to be written in two words, the first letter of each word tends to be a capital, and there usually is no hyphen.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
saturation des graisses [correct, feminine noun]; Fat Sat [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; saturation de la graisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qui permet de supprimer le signal de la graisse en détruisant l'aimantation longitudinale [...] de celle-ci par incorporation dans la séquence d'une impulsion sélective, dont la fréquence correspond exactement à la fréquence de résonance de la graisse.
OBS: La forme abrégée anglaise est bien implantée en français. Toutefois, sa graphie varie énormément : avec ou sans majuscules, avec ou sans trait d'union, en un seul ou en deux mots. À l'heure actuelle, aucune tendance claire ne se dégage de l'usage.