English (Computer Programs and Programming; Air Pollution)
STAR programme [correct]; STAR program [proposal]; STAR
CONT: Martin and Tikvart(1968) developed a computer programme called STAR(STability ARray) which generated frequencies and percentage frequencies of wind direction by speed class for each stability category. This system has been found to give a good "first approximation" of the stability(instability) of the atmosphere where no low-level temperature and wind profile data exist. The STAR programme is available at the Atmospheric Environment Service and can be executed in a number of ways.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Pollution de l'air)
STAR [masculine noun]; programme STAR [masculine noun]