English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Printing Machines and Equipment)
direct-entry phototypesetting machine [correct]; direct-entry phototypesetter [correct]
DEF: Self-contained phototypesetter that combines input, output, and computer in the same unit (on-line): as the keyboard operator types, the copy is set.
OBS: Like all phototypesetting systems, direct-entry machines vary in many ways : the number of typefaces available, the on-line type size range, the number of units to the em, etc.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
photocomposeuse à accès direct [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Photocomposeuse intégrant une unité d'entrée, une unité de sortie, un ordinateur et un clavier; permet à tout professionnel des arts graphiques de disposer en quelques instants d'une composition en caractère Helvetica, Times, ou autres prête à la reproduction photographique.