English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
actinium-225 [correct]; Ac-225 [correct]; actinium 225 [correct]
CONT: Actinium-225 and Bi-213 are derived from purified Th-229 at ORNL. Theoretically, there are a number of ways to produce Bi-213 and Ac-225. The only practical way at present, however, is to derive these isotopes from the natural decay of Th-229. The Th-229 is produced by the natural decay of U-233.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
actinium 225 [correct, masculine noun]; actinium-225 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radioélément de période d'une durée de 10 jours.
CONT: [...] l'actinium-225, le «nucléide mère» à partir duquel se forme le bismuth-213, [...] a une durée de vie plus longue et peut s'avérer être plus approprié pour traiter des tumeurs plus importantes ou moins accessibles.