English (Paste Preparation and Shaping (Ceramics))
moulding [correct]
DEF: The process of shaping ceramic objects by pressing soft clay into moulds (or pitchers) made from a hand-modelled prototype.
OBS: As objects made in moulds were often of several parts, the separate parts were joined by a repairer to make the whole by luting.
OBS: Clay may be moulded in a number of ways, the process offering obvious advantages in series production. [Porcelain figures were formed by moulding individual sections and joining them together. ]
French (Préparation et façonnage de la pâte céramique)
moulage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Première adaptation à la fabrication en série, consiste à estamper de la pâte plastique dans un moule de plâtre ou de bois.