English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
pack a parachute [correct]
CONT: There are a number of different ways to pack a parachute, but most focus on keeping the lines neat and in the center of the canopy, and on making sure the canopy fits in the bag!
CONT: You may pack a parachute on any relatively smooth surface, ideally a proper packing table or short dry grass, or simply a clean floor.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
plier un parachute [correct]
CONT: Plier un parachute consiste en gros à organiser la toile et les cordes de façon à éviter les emmêlements à l'ouverture. Il faut donc porter attention à la continuité des suspentes, à centrer celles-ci dans le pliage et s'assurer de la symétrie du pliage.