English (Air Pollution; Effects of Pollution)
secondary effect [correct]; spin-off
CONT: Secondary effects. As well as being harmful in and of themselves, exhaust pollutants can also have negative secondary effects. After they are released into the atmosphere, various chemical reactions can occur. Substances can change, or combine with one another in a number of ways that may be damaging to people and the environment. Two of the best known and most harmful of these negative secondary effects are acid rain and smog.
French (Pollution de l'air; Effets de la pollution)
effet secondaire [masculine noun]