English (Human Behaviour; Sociology of the Family; Phraseology; Clinical Psychology)
acting-out [correct]; acting out [correct]; acting-out behaviour [correct]; acting-out behavior [correct]
DEF: A defence mechanism in which a person, who in reaction to another person, tends to express urges, conflicts, and fantasies without reflection or apparent regard for negative consequences.
OBS: A form of neurotic or psychotic behavior which can be manifested in any number of ways : irrational acts of violence, suicide and other delinquent acts. In acting-out, the individual seeks to release impulses that are usually of a sexual or aggressive nature in order to gain relief from tension or anxiety.
CONT: ... The military milieu with its authoritarian structure inhibits acting-out behavior as a means of expressing childhood maladjustment.
CONT: Attempts at acceptance and independence may take the form of tantrums or acting-out behaviour which increase worries about the child ... children benefit from parents who respond with firmness and confidence, setting reasonable limits and consequences for acting-out behaviour.
PHR: the acting-out of repressed parental impulses; to display sexual acting out; tendency to sexual acting-out.
French (Comportement humain; Sociologie de la famille; Phraséologie; Psychologie clinique)
passage à l'acte [correct, masculine noun]; situation [correct, feminine noun]; agissement [correct, masculine noun]; mise en acte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute conduite soudaine, violente, hétéro- ou autoagressive, parfois délictueuse, qui s'observe chez les psychopathes ou parfois lors des psychothérapies, le plus souvent entre les séances. Dans ce dernier cas, il peut s'agir de l'actualisation de pulsions, passées et revécues, se substituant à l'expression verbale souhaitée.
OBS: L'adolescent caractériel cherche perpétuellement la résolution de ses conflits par un passage à l'acte, et ce, dans le but de réduire sa tension intérieure, son anxiété et ses frustrations. En concrétisant sa souffrance, il croit s'en libérer.
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
OBS: Passage à l'acte : différent de la «mise en acte» au sens psychanalytique et du «passage à l'action» (psychodramatique ou groupale). D'autres termes apparentés : agissement, actualisation, activation.
PHR: la pulsion du passage à l'acte disparaît, risque de passage à l'acte, tendance au passage à l'acte; bloquer le passage à l'acte, prévenir le passage à l'acte.
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Sociología de la familia; Fraseología; Psicología clínica)
actuación [correct, feminine noun]