English (Commercial Fishing)
metal clip [correct]
CONT: Marking techniques that had been developed for birds outline of the brand could be seen. Unfortunately, the damaged cells often regenerated over a few months to make the scar and small mammals were tried. Numbered metal clips have been applied to jaws, opercles, fins, etc. ;metal or plastic tags on stainless steel wires have also been used.
French (Pêche commerciale)
étiquette métallique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a fixé des étiquettes métalliques numérotées aux mâchoires, aux opercules, aux nageoires, etc. On a également employé des étiquettes métalliques ou plastiques, retenues par un fil d'acier inoxydable. Certains de ces moyens, applicables aux espèces à faible croissance, ne convenaient pas aux espèces à croissance rapide.