English (Orbital Stations)
fourth starboard truss segment [correct, see observation, officially approved]; ITS-S6 [correct]; fourth right-side truss segment [proposal]; fourth right side truss segment [proposal]
CONT: Solar Arrays and Batteries (Photovoltaic Module S6). Fourth and final set of U.S. solar arrays delivered along with fourth starboard truss segment (S6).
OBS: The assembly sequence of the trusses on the International Space Station does not usually correspond to the number assigned to each segment of the struss structure. Trusses are numbered as follows : P1, P3, P4, P5, P6(port side) and S1, S3, S4, S5, S6(starboard side). In this case, the S6 structure is referred to as the fourth starboard truss segment.
OBS: fourth starboard truss segment: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
quatrième segment tribord de la poutrelle [proposal, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS-S6 [correct, masculine noun]; quatrième segment de la poutrelle côté droit [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: La séquence d'assemblage des poutres bâbord (P1, P3, P4, P5, P6) et tribord (S1, S3, S4, S5, S6) de la Station spatiale internationale diffère habituellement de l'ordre de numérotation des éléments structuraux de la grande poutrelle. Dans le cas présent, la poutre S6 correspond au quatrième segment tribord de la poutrelle.
OBS: quatrième segment tribord de la poutrelle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).