English (Emergency Management)
marking of body parts [correct]
CONT: The recovery and evidence collection team performs the following tasks relating to the recovery of bodies :... marking of bodies/body parts with an evidence plate or numbered post on which the recovery number is clearly readable and cannot be erased.
French (Gestion des urgences)
marquage de fragments de corps [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'équipe chargée du relevage des corps et de la récupération des indices matériels effectue les tâches suivantes : [...] marquage des corps et fragments de corps par une plaque d'identification ou un piquet sur lequel le numéro de relevage est clairement lisible et indélébile.