English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Air Pollution)
Ringelmann number [correct, standardized]
DEF: The value representing the darkness of a plume of smoke assessed by visual comparison with a set of grids numbered from 0(white) to 5(black) [, i. e. a Ringelmann smoke chart].
OBS: Ringelmann number: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pollution de l'air)
nombre de Ringelmann [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur représentant l'opacité d un panache de fumée estimée par comparaison visuelle avec une échelle de gris numérotée de 0 (blanc) à 5 (noir)[, c'est-à-dire une carte étalon de Ringelmann].
OBS: nombre de Ringelmann : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).