English (Chemistry)
chemical group [correct]; group [correct, see observation]
DEF: Group : One of the sets of elements which show some similarity in chemical and physical properties and which are commonly represented in a column of the periodic table.
OBS: Nine groups are now recognized, numbered O-VIII, which represent the eight groups of Mendeleev's revised periodic table(1871) with the addition of the noble gases. Groups I-VII are each divided into two sub-groups in which the similarity in properties is more marked.
OBS: The word "group" should not be applied to a number of elements of similar properties that are not actual groups in the Periodic Table; the proper term for these elements is "series".
French (Chimie)
groupe chimique [correct, masculine noun]; groupe [correct, masculine noun]; groupement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: «groupe, groupement» : Colonne verticale du tableau périodique des éléments.
Spanish (Química)
grupo [masculine noun]