English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
aneroid sphygmomanometer [correct]; aneroid manometer [correct]; dial manometer [correct]; dial sphygmomanometer
DEF: A portable, handheld blood pressure measurement unit consisting of a cuff that is easily applied with one hand, a built-in or attachable stethoscope, a valve that inflates and deflates the cuff automatically, and an easy-to-read data display screen.
OBS: Currently, there are three major configurations of blood pressure monitors for home use : the mercury sphygmomanometer, the aneroid manometer, and semiautomatic manual-inflation or automatic-inflation digital devices.... The second most common type of blood pressure device is the aneroid manometer, developed in 1897. This type of meter is made up of a numbered dial and manually inflated cuff.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
tensiomètre anéroïde [correct, masculine noun]; sphygmomanomètre anéroïde [correct, masculine noun]; manomètre anéroïde [correct, masculine noun]; manomètre à cadran [masculine noun]; sphygmomanomètre à cadran [masculine noun]
OBS: [Le tensiomètre anéroïde] ne contient pas de mercure, mais la pression artérielle provenant du brassard est lue par l’intermédiaire d’une membrane métallique située dans un boîtier. [...] Ce matériel permet de recueillir la pression artérielle au niveau du bras, mais également au niveau du poignet ou du doigt.