English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Amphibious Forces)
numbered wave [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: wave : In amphibious operations, [a] formation of forces, landing ships and craft, amphibious vehicles or aircraft, required to beach or land about the same time. It can be classified as to type, function or order as shown : a. assault wave; b. boat wave; c. helicopter wave; d. numbered wave; e. on-call wave; f. scheduled wave.
OBS: numbered wave : term standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces amphibies)
vague numérotée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: vague : En opérations amphibies, formation composée de forces, bâtiments et engins de débarquement, véhicules amphibies ou aéronefs devant débarquer ou atterrir sur une plage presque au même moment. Elle peut être classée par type, fonction ou numéro d'ordre : a. vague d'assaut; b. vague d'embarcations; c. vague d'hélicoptères; d. vague numérotée; e. vague sur demande; f. vague à l'horaire.
OBS: vague numérotée : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Fuerzas anfibias)
oleada numerada [correct, feminine noun]