English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
C check [correct]
DEF: An aircraft overhaul that is required every 3,000 hours. (Montreal Star, August, 1979).
CONT: Increased inspection and Maintenance activities are contained within a series of consecutively numbered "C" Checks. "C" Check intervals have now been approved for 3000 hours plus a 100 hour tolerance, running from "C"-1 to "C"-12. On completion of a "C"-12, the cycle will repeat. Each "C" Check is divided into four(4) segments approximate equal manpower content. The segments are called "Phase A, ""Phase B, ""Phase C" and "Phase D. "These segments will be accomplished at 750 hours intervals plus a 25 hour tolerance, called "Phase Checks. "
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
visite C [feminine noun]
OBS: Ce genre de syntagme n'a pas d'équivalent français figé pour la simple raison que chaque fabricant donne des spécifications particulières relativement aux vérifications à effectuer sur leurs appareils; chaque compagnie établit la terminologie qui convient.
OBS: visite C : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.