English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
saddlecloth [correct]; saddle cloth [correct]
DEF: A piece of light white linen bearing, in black, the number of the horse and placed between the saddle and the lead weight cloth
OBS: A jockey’s weight shall include his clothing, boots, saddlecloth, saddlepad, lead ... the saddle and its attachments.
PHR: Numbered saddle cloth.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
tapis de selle [correct, masculine noun]; serviette de selle [correct, feminine noun, France]; toile de selle [feminine noun]
DEF: Carré de toile blanche légère inséré entre la selle et le tapis de plomb et sur lequel figure le numéro du cheval en caractères noirs et suffisamment gros pour que ce dernier soit identifiable de loin.
PHR: Tapis de selle numéroté; serviette numérotée.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
apero [correct, masculine noun]