English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
pocket billiards [correct]; pool [correct]
DEF: pocket billiards : An American form of billiards, popularly called "pool", played usually by 2 players on an 8-by-4-foot or a 9-by-4 1/2-foot table with 6 pockets using a white cue ball and 15 colored balls numbered from one to 15. The object is to drive the cue ball against one or more of the object balls, knocking them into the pockets.
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
billard à blouses [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les jeux de billard à blouses ont en commun certaines règles générales. (...) La bille de choc est la bille blanche (...) qui est elle-même projetée sur les autres billes dans le but de les empocher. Tous les jeux (...) se pratiquent avec les quinze billes numérotées, à l'exception du snooker.
OBS: Quant aux tables de billard à blouses, leur grandeur varie (...) La grandeur réglementaire utilisée dans les compétitions professionnelles est de 4 1/2 pieds sur 9 pieds.