English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
ratio platform
CONT: If the machine is provided with a ratio platform for extending the indicating range of the numbered scale, the ratio between the value of the weights placed on the platform to balance a load and the load itself is 1/10, 1/100.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
plateau de rapport [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'instrument est pourvu d'un plateau de rapport d'extension de l'étendue d'indication de l'échelle chiffrée, le rapport entre la valeur des poids déposés sur le plateau pour équilibrer une charge et cette charge est de 1/10, 1/100.