English (Cartography)
Quad [correct]
CONT: In the Yukon and Northwest Territories, mineral claims and separate or contiguous individual lots created in bulk Crown land and not being part of a townsite, village, summer resort or similar subdivision, shall be numbered sequentially within the "Quad" corresponding to the 1 : 50 000 scale National Topographic map of the area.
French (Cartographie)
quadrilatère [correct, masculine noun]; quad [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les Territoires du Yukon et du Nord-Ouest, les claims miniers ainsi que les lots individuels séparés ou adjacents constitués à même les terres de la Couronne et ne faisant pas partie d'un lotissement de ville, de village, de centre de villégiature ou autre lotissement semblable doivent être numérotés en succession régulière à l'intérieur du quadrilatère (quad) correspondant à la carte de la région à l'échelle de 1:50 000 selon le système de référence cartographique national.