English (Volleyball)
front row player [correct]; front-line player [correct]; front court player [correct]
CONT: Each team consists of six players, three located in the front row and three in the back. The front row players may "attack" the ball (hit it above the height of the net) within the attack zone, while the back row players may attack only if their last floor contact was within the court, behind the attack line.
OBS: A front-line player is any of the three nearest the net, numbered 2, 3, and 4 in the rotation order. Similarly, a back-line player occupies the back row and will be numbered 1, 6, or 5.
French (Volleyball)
avant [correct, masculine noun]; joueur de ligne avant [correct, masculine noun]; attaquant de pointe [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse de ligne avant [correct, feminine noun]; attaquante de pointe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque équipe est composée de six joueurs, trois se trouvant sur la rangée avant d'attaque et trois sur la rangée arrière. les attaquants de pointe peuvent «attaquer» le ballon (le frapper au-dessus de la hauteur du filet) à l'intérieur de la zone d'attaque, mais les défenseurs, à l'arrière, ne peuvent «attaquer» que si leur dernier contact au sol s'est fait à l'intérieur du court, derrière la ligne d'attaque.
OBS: Position des joueurs : Au moment du service, chaque équipe est placée, dans son propre camp, en deux lignes de trois joueurs. Les trois joueurs placés le long du filet sont les avants et les trois autres, les arrières.
Spanish (Vóleibol)
jugador de línea delantera [correct, masculine noun]; delantero [correct, masculine noun]