English (Photography)
photo file index print [correct]; index print [correct]
DEF: A basic system feature that makes ordering reprints and enlargements easy; the small print shows a positive, "thumbnail"-sized version of every picture on an Advanced Photo System film roll; accompanies all prints and negatives returned in the sealed film cassette by the photofinisher; each thumbnail picture is numbered on the index print to match negative frames inside the cassette.
French (Photographie)
index des photos [masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique de base du système qui facilite la commande de réimpressions et d'agrandissements; l'index comprend une version miniature de chacune des photos du film Advanced Photo System et accompagne tous les jeux de photos ainsi que les négatifs (dans la cartouche scellée) retournés par le laboratoire de traitement; chaque photo miniature de l'index est numérotée en fonction du négatif correspondant de la cartouche.