English (Chronology)
Julian day [correct]; Julian day number [correct]; Julian number [correct]
DEF: The number of each day, as reckoned consecutively since the beginning of the present Julian period on January 1, 4713 B.C.; it is used primarily by astronomers to avoid confusion due to the use of different calendars at different times and places; the Julian day begins at noon, 12 hours later than the corresponding civil day.
DEF: the number of a day in the Julian day calendar (as 2,436,934 for Jan. 1st, 1960).
OBS: Julian day calendar : a system used esp. by astronomers of numbering days consecutively from the arbitrarily selected point of the year 4713 B. C. instead of by cycles of days.
OBS: See Julian period.
French (Chronologie)
jour julien [correct, masculine noun]; JJ [correct, masculine noun]; numéro de jour julien [masculine noun]; numéro d'ordre scaligérien [see observation, masculine noun]; jour scaligérien [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Période julienne. C'est une période de temps qui comprend 2 914 695 jours. [...] à chaque jour correspond le nombre dit jour julien. Par exemple, au ler janvier 1962, à 12 h, correspond le jour julien 2 437 666 [...]. Donc, depuis le 1er janvier de l'an 4713 avant J.-C., à midi, il s'est écoulé 2 437 666 jours solaires.
CONT: En astronomie, [...] les dates sont souvent exprimées en jours juliens (dont le symbole est JJ) quand il s'agit de connaître des intervalles de temps écoulés entre deux dates quelconques [...]. De nombreuses éphémérides astronomiques portent la date exprimée en JJ à côté de celle exprimée en temps civil.
CONT: Le numéro d'ordre scaligérien du premier jour d'une année julienne [...]. [...] si on considère l'an julien 1981 (an scaligérien no 6693), le numéro de son premier jour est 2 444 619, puisque 365,25 (4712 + 1981)= 2 444 618,2.
OBS: Quoique la documentation consultée porte à le croire, la terminologue n'a pu établir avec certitude que les termes «numéro d'ordre scaligérien» et «jour scaligérien» sont des synonymes parfaits de «jour julien».
Spanish (Cronología)
número juliano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forma de representación del calendario dentro de un sistema de computadora (ordenador). La fecha juliana indica el año y el número de días transcurridos en el año; por ejemplo, 88027, fue enero 27, 1988, el día número 27 del año 1988.