English (Arithmetic and Number Theory)
quadrillion [correct]; thousand billion [correct, see observation, Great Britain]
DEF: The number represented as one followed by 15 zeros ...
OBS: quadrillion: short scale.
OBS: thousand billion : designation formerly used in the United Kingdom's traditional long scale numbering system.
French (Arithmétique et théorie des nombres)
mille-billions [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; mille billions [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; billiard [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: mille-billions; mille billions; billiard : échelle longue.
OBS: billiard : terme passé dans l'usage mais qui est critiqué selon certains auteurs.