English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
alphanumeric and numeric numbering and dating device [correct, standardized]; dating and numbering machine [correct]
DEF: Equipment containing numeric and/or alpha characters that are used in the supplementary printing position. The characters to be printed may be selected automatically or manually.
OBS: alphanumeric and numeric numbering and dating device; dating and numbering machine : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
composteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif muni de caractères numériques et/ou de caractères alphabétiques, utilisé dans la position d'impression supplémentaire. Les caractères à imprimer peuvent être sélectionnés automatiquement ou manuellement.
OBS: composteur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.