English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
finer yarn [correct]
CONT: Denier is a direct numbering system in which lower numbers represent the finer yarn sizes.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil plus fin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le remplacement des fils de liage par des fils plus fins permet de concevoir de nouvelles constructions de tissus pour la production.