English (Arithmetic and Number Theory)
septillion [correct]; quadrillion [correct, see observation, Great Britain]
DEF: The number represented as one followed by 24 zeros.
OBS: septillion: short scale.
OBS: quadrillion : designation formerly used in the United Kingdom's traditional long scale numbering system.
OBS: septillion: The plural forms are "septillions" and "septillion."
French (Arithmétique et théorie des nombres)
quadrillion [correct, masculine noun]; quatrillion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de un million de trillions, qui correspond à 10 24.
OBS: quadrillion; quatrillion : échelle longue.