English (Pulp and Paper; Labelling (Packaging))
roll number [correct]
DEF: A number which paper mills use to identify a shipping roll; the number may be inscribed directly and/or by bar code on the roll label or stencil on the roll wrapper.
OBS: It imparts the following information to the printer : year and month of manufacture, mill machine, position on the log, and sequential numbering.
French (Pâtes et papier; Étiquetage (Emballages))
numéro du rouleau [masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro inscrit par le manufacturier de papier sur l'étiquette accolée au rouleau et donnant les informations suivantes : la date et la séquence de fabrication, l'usine, la machine à papier et la position du rouleau sur la machine à papier.