English (Arithmetic and Number Theory)
sextillion [correct]; thousand trillion [correct, see observation, Great Britain]
DEF: A number equal to 1 followed by 21 zeros.
OBS: sextillion: short scale.
OBS: thousand trillion : designation formerly used in the United Kingdom's traditional long scale numbering system.
French (Arithmétique et théorie des nombres)
mille-trillions [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; mille trillions [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; trilliard [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: mille-trillions; mille trillions; trilliard : échelle longue.
OBS: trilliard : terme passé dans l'usage mais qui est critiqué selon certains auteurs.