English (Racquet Sports)
position [correct, noun]; place [correct, noun]
DEF: In a tournament draw, one of the many openings to be filled by an entrant (tennis player) who will be placed according to merit.
OBS: Not to be confused with the following terms: entry (that which has been applied for), spot (notch in the national or international rankings), place (position that is desired), ranking (grade or status), spot (in the rankings).
OBS: The number of seeds is governed by the rules and in a draw of 32 places must not exceed 8 [seeds]. Numbering the positions 1 to 32, the seeds are placed according to their estimated ability(1-8) to meet in the third round thus : 1 vs 8, 6 vs 3, 4 vs 5, 7 vs 2.
CONT: Tournament committees determine seedings and which players should be admitted to the draw [of an ATP-sanctioned] tournament should there be more entries than positions.
French (Sports de raquette)
place [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le tirage au sort en prévision d'un tournoi, chacune des ouvertures en vue d'y inscrire le nom d'un participant qui se qualifiera pour le disputer.
CONT: Les Canadiens Sébastien Lareau, Grant Connell et Albert Chang ont franchi le premier tour du tournoi de qualification pour Wimbledon, une affaire impliquant 128 joueurs qui se dispute sur les terrains de Club Roehampton. Pour mériter l'une des 16 places disponibles, il faut gagner trois fois.
CONT: [...] elle s'est propulsée à la septième place du classement mondial.
PHR: Bondir de places (dans le classement mondial).
PHR: Gagner sa place.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
puesto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [El ranking es una] lista de los puestos pronosticados de los jugadores antes de un torneo.