English (Telephone Exchanges)
central office number [correct]; central office prefix [correct]; central office code [correct]; central office numeral [correct]; exchange code [correct]; exchange [correct]; NNX number [correct]
DEF: The first three digits in a seven-digit telephone number.
OBS: Currently used telephone exchange numbering system. N can be any number from 2 to 9, and X any number from 0 to 9.
OBS: Although the above terms all have approximately the same meaning, they are not necessarily suitable in all contexts.
French (Centraux téléphoniques)
indicatif de central [correct, masculine noun]; numéro de central [correct, masculine noun]; préfixe de central [correct, masculine noun]; préfixe [correct, masculine noun]; indicatif NNX [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Les trois premiers chiffres d'un numéro de téléphone à sept chiffres.
DEF: Indicatif qui sert à désigner un central téléphonique. N correspond à un chiffre de 2 à 9; X à un chiffre de 0 à 9.
Spanish (Centrales telefónicas)
prefijo de la oficina central [correct, masculine noun]; indicativo de central [correct, masculine noun]; número de central [correct, masculine noun]; código de central [correct, masculine noun]; prefijo de central [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Por ejemplo, 234-235-5678 es un número de teléfono válido con el código de área 234, el prefijo de la oficina central (intercambio) 235 y el número de línea 5678.