English (Government Accounting)
agency code [correct]
CONT: The numbering system is based on the Ministry to which each department or agency is reporting. Each ministry has been given a 2 digit code. All departments and agencies within a ministry are given 3 digit codes which are not the same as the department numbers used by SSC as control codes in the Central Accounting System. Within a department, each of its programs has a separate third digit. Each agency reporting to a ministry has a separate 3 digit number, the first 2 digits being the same as those for other agencies reporting to the same ministry. The Agency codes are consecutive to the department's code.
French (Comptabilité publique)
code d'organisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de numérotation est établi d'après le portefeuille dont relève chaque ministère ou organisme. Le code du portefeuille comprend deux chiffres, tandis que celui des ministères et organismes qui le composent en comprend trois qui ne sont pas les mêmes que ceux des ministères utilisés pas ASC comme codes de contrôle pour le système central de la comptabilité. À l'intérieur du ministère, le troisième chiffre sert à identifier les programmes. Le code des organismes relevant du portefeuille comprend aussi trois chiffres, les deux premiers étant identiques à ceux des autres organismes du même portefeuille. Les codes des organismes suivent, dans l'ordre séquentiel, celui du ministère.