English (Aircraft Airframe)
flap station [correct]; FS [correct]; F.S. [correct]
CONT: Flap station (F.S.) is measured perpendicular to the rear beam of the wing and parallel to, and outboard from, the inboard edge of the flap.
OBS: A station numbering system is used to help find such things as fuselage frames, wing frames, stabilizer frames, etc.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
référence volet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FS [officially approved]; station volet [feminine noun]; FS [officially approved]; FS
OBS: Le terme «référence volet» et l'abréviation «FS» ont été uniformisés par le CUTA maintenance.
OBS: station volet; FS : terme et abréviation acceptés par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.