English (Banking)
Schedule II bank [correct]; Schedule 2 bank [correct]; Schedule two bank [correct]; Schedule B bank [correct, see observation]
CONT: The latest 1980 revision of the Bank Act permitted subsidiaries of foreign-owned banks to be chartered for the first time in Canada and imposed on these banks certain reporting and other restrictions not applicable to the older Canadian-owned banks. The latter were designated in the Act as Schedule "A" banks and the new foreign-owned banks were called Schedule "B" banks. (One new Canadian-owned bank is also classed as a Schedule "B" bank for reporting purposes).
OBS: In 1988, the system of numbering the schedules to the Bank Act was changed, and the banks were re-named "Schedule I" and "Schedule II" banks.
French (Banque)
banque de l'annexe II [correct, feminine noun]; banque de l'annexe 2 [correct, feminine noun]; banque de l'annexe deux [correct, feminine noun]; banque de l'annexe B [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La Loi de 1980 remaniant la législation bancaire a permis aux filiales des banques étrangères d'avoir une charte pour la première fois au Canada et a imposé à ces banques certaines obligations relatives aux rapports et d'autres restrictions qui ne s'appliquent pas aux anciennes banques canadiennes. Ces dernières ont été désignées dans la loi comme des «banques de l'annexe A» et les nouvelles banques étrangères sont désignées comme des «banques de l'annexe B». (Une nouvelle banque canadienne est également classé dans les banques de l'annexe B à des fins de rapports).
OBS: En 1988, la numérotation des annexes de la Loi sur les banques fut modifiée, et les banques prirent la nouvelle appellation de banques de l'annexe I et banques de l'annexe II.