English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Information Processing (Informatics))
numbering system [correct]
CONT: The numbering system is based on the Ministry to which each department or agency is reporting. Each ministry has been given a 2 digit code. All departments and agencies within a ministry are given 3 digit codes which are not the same at the department numbers used by SSC [Supply and Services Canada] as control codes in the Central Accounting System. Within a department, each of its programs has a separate third digit.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
système de numérotation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de numérotation est établi d'après le portefeuille dont relève chaque ministère ou organisme. Le code du portefeuille comprend deux chiffres, tandis que celui des ministères et organismes qui le composent en comprend trois qui ne sont pas les mêmes que ceux des ministères utilisés par ASC [ministère des Approvisionnements et Services] comme codes de contrôle pour le système central de la comptabilité. À l'intérieur du ministère, le troisième chiffre sert à identifier les programmes.