English (Road Transport; Official Documents)
electronic licence plate [correct]; electronic license plate [correct, United States]; electronic numberplate [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An electronic vehicle identity that can be accessed from outside the moving vehicle.
OBS: electronic license plate; electronic numberplate : terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Transport routier; Documents officiels)
plaque d'immatriculation électronique [correct, feminine noun]; plaque minéralogique électronique [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Dispositif d'identification électronique d'un véhicule, pouvant être consulté de l'extérieur du véhicule en marche.
OBS: plaque d'immatriculation électronique; plaque minéralogique électronique : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Transporte por carretera; Documentos oficiales)
matrícula electrónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de identificación electrónica de un vehículo que puede ser consultado desde el exterior del vehículo en marcha.
OBS: matrícula electrónica: término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.