English (Pharmacology; Epidemiology)
pharmacoepidemiological study [correct]; pharmacoepidemiologic study [correct]
CONT: The designs used in pharmacoepidemiologic studies are not much different from those used in other areas of clinical epidemiology. However, because these studies are generally performed after a health product has been approved for marketing, pharmacoepidemiologic studies usually include substantially larger numbers of patients who are followed for a longer duration to add new useful active surveillance information.
French (Pharmacologie; Épidémiologie)
étude pharmacoépidémiologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les études pharmacoépidémiologiques sont des études observationnelles et complémentaires des essais cliniques, ayant pour but de suivre le devenir des médicaments après leur mise sur le marché.