English (Protection of Property; Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Types of Glass)
car window etching [correct, noun]; window etching [correct, noun]
CONT: Window etching is a process by which a chemical solution is used to etch code numbers which cannot be removed into each window of a vehicle. The numbers are then entered into a national database with the customer's name, address and phone number, as well as the vehicle's year, make, model and V. I. N. [vehicle identification number].
French (Sécurité des biens; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Sortes de verre)
gravure sur les vitres [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La gravure sur les vitres est un procédé par lequel une solution chimique est utilisée pour graver, de façon permanente, des numéros de code sur chacune des vitres d'un véhicule. Ces numéros sont ensuite enregistrés dans une base de données nationale avec le nom, l'adresse et le numéro de téléphone du client, ainsi que l'année, la marque, le modèle et le NIV (numéro d'identification de véhicule).