English (Physics; Chemistry)
nominal mass [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the mass of an ion or molecule calculated using the mass of the most abundant isotope of each element rounded to the nearest integer value and equivalent to the sum of the mass numbers of all constituent atoms.
French (Physique; Chimie)
masse nominale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La masse nominale est égale à la somme des masses unitaires des atomes constituant la molécule ou l'ion.