English (Communication and Information Management; Security)
unique identifier [correct, noun]; UID [correct, noun]
OBS: Social insurance numbers and fingerprints are examples of unique identifiers.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité)
identifiant unique [correct, masculine noun]; identificateur unique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les numéros d'assurance sociale et les empreintes digitales sont des exemples d'identifiants uniques.