English (Arithmetic and Number Theory)
long scale [correct]
CONT: ... when it comes to [large] numbers..., there are two systems : the "long scale" and the "short scale[. "] The long scale proceeds by powers of one million...
OBS: Canada uses both scales – the short scale in English and the long scale in French.
OBS: ... the long scale remains dominant in many non-English speaking areas, including continental Europe and Spanish-speaking countries in Latin America.
OBS: The United Kingdom officially switched from the long scale to the short scale in 1974.
French (Arithmétique et théorie des nombres)
échelle longue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux systèmes de représentation des grands nombres : l'échelle courte et l'échelle longue. [...] l'échelle longue est basée sur les multiples du million.
OBS: Utilisateurs de l'échelle longue : la plupart des pays du monde, notamment le Canada français et la France.
OBS: Le Canada anglais utilise l'échelle courte.