English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
seven-segment display [correct]
CONT: Consider using a seven-segment display if your... application solely needs to display numbers. This [type of] display has seven [lighted lines] arranged into the number eight.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Périphériques (Informatique))
afficheur à sept segments [correct, masculine noun]; afficheur à 7 segments [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un afficheur à 7 segments est un composant qui permet de visualiser les chiffres de 0 à 9 en combinant l'allumage de différents segments.