English (Military Equipment; Paradrop and Airdrop; Airborne Forces)
static line round canopy [correct, officially approved]; SLRC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A parachute system used to deploy large numbers of parachutists using round canopies en masse, each canopy being opened by a static line attached to the aircraft.
OBS: static line round canopy; SLRC: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Matériel militaire; Parachutage et largage; Forces aéroportées)
système d'ouverture automatique pour parachute hémisphérique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SOAH [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système utilisé pour larguer un grand nombre de parachutistes sous voilure hémisphérique en masse, muni d'une sangle qui relie chaque parachute à l'appareil afin de déclencher l'ouverture de la voilure lors du saut.
OBS: système d'ouverture automatique pour parachute hémisphérique; SOAH : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.