English (Sociology of Human Relations)
racialized group [correct]; racialized minority [correct, see observation]
DEF: A group of people categorized according to ethnic or racial characteristics and subjected to discrimination on that basis.
OBS: Ethnic characteristics include culture, language and religion. Racial characteristics include skin colour, hair texture and facial features.
OBS: racialized minority : The term "racialized group" is preferred since the word "minority" in the term "racialized minority" is usually understood as limiting the concept to numbers, when it is in fact more often about the power that is held by a dominant group.
OBS: racialized group; racialized minority: [These terms] are often used as synonyms of "members of visible minorities" in the meaning of the Employment Equity Act. However, the concept of "racialized group" encompasses more than what is defined in the Act.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
groupe racisé [correct, masculine noun]; groupe racialisé [correct, masculine noun]; minorité racisée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; minorité racialisée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe de personnes classées selon des caractéristiques ethniques ou raciales et, sur ce fondement, soumises à un traitement discriminatoire.
OBS: La culture, la langue et la religion sont des exemples de caractéristiques ethniques. La couleur de la peau, la texture des cheveux et les traits du visage sont des exemples de caractéristiques raciales.
OBS: minorité racisée; minorité racialisée : Il est préférable d'utiliser les termes «groupe racisé» et «groupe racialisé» puisque le mot «minorité» dans les termes «minorité racisée» et «minorité racialisée» est habituellement perçu comme restreignant le concept à son côté quantifiable, alors qu'en réalité le concept est plus souvent lié au fait que le pouvoir est détenu par un groupe dominant.
OBS: groupe racisé; groupe racialisé; minorité racisée; minorité racialisée : [Ces termes] sont parfois utilisés comme synonymes de «minorités visibles» au sens de la Loi sur l'équité en matière d'emploi. Toutefois, le concept de «groupe racisé» a un sens plus large que ce qui est défini dans la Loi.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
grupo racializado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La ciencia social se refiere en cambio a "grupos racializados" e insiste en que los límites entre las mayorías sociales y las minorías racializadas no son fijos.