English (Typography; Codes (Software))
letter [correct, standardized]; alphabetic character [correct, standardized]
DEF: A graphic character that, when appearing alone or combined with others, represents one or more concepts of a written language, or one or more sound elements of a spoken language.
OBS: Diacritical marks used alone and punctuation marks are not considered to be letters.
OBS: "Character" is a broader term than "letter", and includes numbers and symbols.
OBS: letter: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA); designation standardized by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).
OBS: alphabetic character: designation standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Codes (Logiciels))
lettre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractère graphique qui, employé seul ou combiné avec d'autres, représente une ou plusieurs notions d'un langage écrit ou un ou plusieurs éléments sonores d'un langage parlé.
OBS: Les signes diacritiques utilisés isolément ainsi que les signes de ponctuation ne sont pas considérés comme des lettres.
OBS: lettre : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Códigos (Soporte lógico))
letra [correct, feminine noun]; carácter alfabético [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter gráfico que, cuando se usa por sí solo o combinado con otros, representa primordialmente, en un lenguaje escrito, uno o más conceptos o elementos de sonido de un lenguaje hablado.
OBS: Las letras no incluyen los signos diacríticos ni los signos de puntuación.