English (Accounting; Management Control; Codes (Software))
self-checking digit [correct, noun]; SCD [correct, noun]; self-checking code [correct, noun]; self-checking number [correct, noun]
DEF: A digit forming part of an account or code number, normally the last digit of the number, which is mathematically derived from the other numbers of the code and is used to detect errors in transcribing the code number.
French (Comptabilité; Contrôle de gestion; Codes (Logiciels))
chiffre d'autocontrôle [correct, masculine noun]; CAC [correct, masculine noun]; chiffre de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chiffre faisant partie d'un numéro de code, que l'on trouve mathématiquement à partir des autres chiffres du code, et grâce auquel il est possible de vérifier l'exactitude du numéro de code et de déceler la majorité des erreurs de transcription.