English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
device identifier [correct, noun]; identifier [correct, noun]
DEF: A unique series of letters or numbers or any combination of these or a bar code that is assigned to a medical device by the manufacturer and that identifies it and distinguishes it from similar devices.
OBS: Not to be confused with the device identification number, which is assigned by Health Canada.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
identificateur d'instrument [correct, masculine noun]; identificateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Série unique de lettres ou de chiffres, ou toute combinaison de ceux-ci, ou code à barres, qui est assigné à l'instrument médical par le fabricant et qui permet d'identifier l'instrument et de le distinguer d'instruments similaires.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le numéro d'identification de l'instrument qui est attribué par Santé Canada.