English (Programming Languages; Information Theory; Artificial Intelligence)
computational theory [correct]; computation theory [correct]
CONT: ... the computational theory of the cash register involves the mastery of the theory of addition, the understanding of the notion of mapping pairs of numbers to their sums, and appreciating such principles as the laws of computativity and associativity. In the world of visual processes, such a computational theory shows what is being computed and why.
PHR: computational theory of language use and acquisition
French (Langages de programmation; Théorie de l'information; Intelligence artificielle)
théorie computationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; théorie du calcul [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Teoría de la información; Inteligencia artificial)
teoría computacional [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la teoría computacional concibe el aprendizaje sobre todo como un proceso de activación de estructuras mentales innatas [...]