English (Computer Mathematics; Informatics)
sign digit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A digit that occupies a sign position and indicates the algebraic sign of the number represented by the numeral with which it is associated.
OBS: sign digit: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Informatique)
chiffre de signe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; nombre signé [masculine noun]
DEF: Chiffre occupant la position du signe et indiquant le signe algébrique à attribuer au nombre représenté par le numéral auquel il est associé.
OBS: chiffre de signe : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Informática)
dígito de signo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter hallado generalmente al final de un campo de valor o palabra y que se utiliza para señalar el signo algebraico del valor.