English (Computer Mathematics)
equivalent binary digits [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: The number of binary digits required to express in binary notation a numeral expressed in another number representation system.
OBS: equivalent binary digits: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
chiffres binaires équivalents [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Suite des chiffres binaires nécessaires à la représentation, en notation binaire, d'un numéral exprimé dans un autre système de numération.
OBS: chiffres binaires équivalents : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
dígitos binarios equivalentes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Número de dígitos binarios requerido para expresar un número en otra base con la misma precisión.