English (Computer Mathematics)
binary numeral [correct, standardized]
DEF: A numeral in the binary system.
OBS: Example : 101 is a binary numeral and V is the equivalent Roman numeral.
OBS: binary numeral : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
numéral binaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Numéral en numération binaire.
OBS: numéral binaire : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.