English (Computer Mathematics; Telecommunications)
characteristic [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a floating-point system, the numeral that represents the exponent.
OBS: The characteristic often differs from the exponent in a floating-point representation by a constant. In this case, it is known as a biased exponent.
OBS: characteristic: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Télécommunications)
caractéristique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: En numération à séparation flottante, numéral qui représente l'exposant.
OBS: La caractéristique diffère souvent de l'exposant par l'addition d'une constante donnée [...]
OBS: caractéristique : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Telecomunicaciones)
característica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En una representación de punto flotante, es el número que representa el exponente.