English (Computer Mathematics)
sign bit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bit that occupies a sign position and indicates the algebraic sign of the number represented by the numeral with which it is associated.
OBS: sign bit: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
bit de signe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bit occupant la position du signe et indiquant le signe algébrique à attribuer au nombre représenté par le numéral auquel il est associé.
OBS: bit de signe : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
bit de signo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dígito binario ocupando la posición de signo en una palabra para dar la dirección del valor y que representa el signo algebraico (más o menos) de un número.