English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
round down [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To round, making no adjustment to the part of the numeral that is retained.
OBS: round down: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
arrondir par défaut [correct, standardized]
DEF: Arrondir un numéral sans en ajuster la partie conservée.
OBS: arrondir par défaut : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática))
redondear por defecto [correct]
DEF: Redondear un numeral sin alterar la parte que se conserva.
OBS: Si un número se redondea por defecto, su valor absoluto no se incrementa.