English (Computer Mathematics; Codes (Software))
binary-coded notation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A binary notation in which each character is represented by a binary numeral.
OBS: binary-coded notation: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Codes (Logiciels))
représentation codée en binaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Notation binaire suivant laquelle chaque caractère est représenté par un numéral binaire.
OBS: représentation codée en binaire : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.