English (Computer Mathematics)
mantissa [correct, standardized]; floating-point coefficient [correct]
DEF: In a floating-point system, the numeral that is multiplied by the exponentiated implicit floating-point base to determine the real number represented.
OBS: mantissa: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
mantisse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: En numération à séparation flottante, numéral qui est le facteur multiplicatif de la puissance dans la représentation d'un nombre réel par un couple de numéraux.
OBS: mantisse : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.