English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
subscript [correct]; inferior figure [correct]
DEF: A letter, numeral, or symbol written below the line and to the right of another character, in contrast to a superscript. It is set in a type smaller than the text size.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
indice inférieur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Artes gráficas e imprenta)
índice inferior [correct, masculine noun]; subíndice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter [posicionado] ligeramente por debajo de la línea actual.
CONT: Los subíndices se usan con frecuencia para alinear los símbolos en fórmulas matemáticas.
OBS: Contrasta con exponente o índice superior (superscript) que se refiere a la impresión ligeramente sobre la línea.