English (Grammar)
count noun [correct]; unit noun [correct]; countable noun
DEF: A noun that forms a plural and is used with a numeral, with words such as many or few, or in English with the indefinite article a or an(as bean, stick, sheet, beer in "a dark beer")-contrasted with mass noun.
CONT: In all the languages referred to here certain words may be used either as "mass" or "countable" nouns.
French (Grammaire)
nom dénombrable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une autre différence non négligeable entre «peu» et «un peu» s'explique par le fait que le dernier ne peut jamais être employé avec les noms dénombrables tandis que «peu de» s'emploie avec les noms dénombrables et non dénombrables.
OBS: dénombrable : peut être compté et dénombré