English (Computer Mathematics)
two-out-of-five code [correct, standardized]
DEF: A binary-coded decimal notation in which each decimal digit is represented by a binary numeral consisting of five bits out of which two are of one kind, conventionally ones, and three are of the other kind, conventionally zeros.
OBS: The usual weights are 6-3-2-1-0 except for the representation of zero which is then 00110.
OBS: two-out-of-five code: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
code deux parmi cinq [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; code quinaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Numération décimale binaire suivant laquelle chaque chiffre décimal est représenté par un numéral binaire de cinq bits dont deux sont d'une variété, habituellement des uns, et trois de l'autre variété, habituellement des zéros.
OBS: La suite des poids employée est généralement 6-3-2-1-0, la représentation de zéro étant par exception 00110.
OBS: code deux parmi cinq; code quinaire : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
código quinario [correct, masculine noun]; código dos de cinco [masculine noun]; código dos sobre cinco [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de codificación en el que los caracteres o dígitos se representan por grupos de cinco dígitos binarios, de los que dos cualesquiera se pueden poner a «uno» mientras que los otros tres son «cero».