English (Glaciology; River and Sea Navigation)
ice numeral [correct, noun]; IN [correct, noun]
CONT: The [ice numeral(IN) ] is an assessment of an ice regime, in mathematical terms, which is used to determine whether the ship can enter the ice regime. In other words, an IN is the sum of the products of the concentration, in 1/10th increments, of each ice type and their respective [ice multipliers(IMs) ] in each regime.
French (Glaciologie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
numéral glaciel [correct, masculine noun]; NG [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le numéral glaciel (NG) est une évaluation mathématique d'un régime de glaces qui sert à déterminer si le navire peut entrer dans un régime de glaces particulier. Autrement dit, un NG correspond à la somme des produits de la concentration, en dixièmes, de chaque type de glace et aux [multiplicateurs glaciels (MG)] respectifs de chaque régime.