English (Chemistry)
isotopic fractionation factor [correct]
DEF: The ratio(x1/2) A/(x1/2) B where x is the abundance, expressed as the atom fraction of the isotope distinguished by the subscript numeral, when the two isotopes are equilibrated between two different chemical species A and B(or between specific sites A and B in the same or different chemical species). The term is most commonly met in connection with deuterium solvent isotope effects...
French (Chimie)
facteur de distribution isotopique [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de séparation isotopique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport (x1 x2)A (x1 x2)B dans lequel x1 et x2 représentent les fractions isotopiques de deux isotopes caractérisés par les indices 1 et 2, lorsque les deux isotopes se répartissent conformément aux lois des équilibres, entre deux espèces chimiques A et B (ou éventuellement, entre deux sites donnés A et B appartenant à la même espèce ou à des espèces différentes). On rencontre cette expression surtout lorsqu'il s'agit de l'effet isotopique d'un solvant partiellement deutéré [...]