English (Telecommunications Transmission; Computer Mathematics)
hexadecimal numeral [correct, standardized]
DEF: A numeral in the hexadecimal system.
OBS: hexadecimal numeral : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Mathématiques informatiques)
numéral hexadécimal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; nombre hexadécimal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéral en numération hexadécimale.
OBS: numéral hexadécimal : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.