English (Computer Mathematics)
excess-three code [correct, standardized]; XS 3 code; excess 3 code
DEF: The binary-coded decimal notation in which each decimal digit is represented by a binary numeral equal to the decimal digit plus three.
OBS: excess-three code: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
code plus trois [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; code excédent 3 [masculine noun]; code majoré de trois [masculine noun]; code par excès de trois [masculine noun]; code excès de 3 [masculine noun]
DEF: Numération décimale binaire suivant laquelle chaque chiffre décimal est représenté par un numéral binaire de valeur égale au chiffre décimal augmenté de trois.
OBS: code plus trois : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
código por exceso de 3 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Código en el que la representación de un número se hace por cifras que exceden en tres al binario equivalente.