English (Mathematics; Computer Mathematics)
numeral [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A discrete representation of a number.
OBS: The following are four different numerals that represent the same number, i. e. a dozen, by the methods shown : Twelve : by a word in the English language; 12 : in the decimal numeration system; XII : by a Roman numeral; 1100 : in the binary numeration system.
OBS: numeral : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques; Mathématiques informatiques)
numéral [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; forme de nombre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; forme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; valeur numérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation discrète d'un nombre.
OBS: Le même nombre est représenté par les quatre numéraux suivants, respectivement : Douze : par un mot français; 12 : en numération décimale; XII : en chiffres romains; 1100 : en numération binaire.
OBS: numéral; forme de nombre; forme : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Matemáticas para computación)
numeral [masculine noun]