English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Printing Machines and Equipment)
digital printer [correct]; digital output printer [correct]
DEF: A printer that provides a permanent readable record of binary-coded decimal or other coded data in a digital form that may include some or all alphanumeric characters and special symbols along with numerals.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
imprimante numérique [correct, feminine noun]; imprimante digitale [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout matériel d'impression capable de traduire des données numériques en support imprimé.