English (Computer Mathematics)
round off [correct, verb, standardized]; round-off [correct, verb]
DEF: To round, adjusting the part of the numeral retained by adding one to the least significant of its digits and executing any necessary carries, if: a) the most significant of the digits deleted was greater than half the radix of that digit place; b) the most significant of the digits deleted was equal to half the radix and one or more of the following digits were greater than zero; c) the most significant of the digits deleted was equal to half the radix, all the following digits were equal to zero, and the least significant of the digits retained was odd.
OBS: Example : The numerals 12. 6375 and 15. 0625, when rounded off to three decimal places, become 12. 638 and 15. 062, respectively.
OBS: In this definition, "even" may be substituted for "odd."
OBS: round off: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
arrondir au plus près [correct, standardized]; arrondir [correct]
DEF: Arrondir un numéral en ajoutant 1 au chiffre de plus faible poids de la partie conservée et en effectuant les reports qui en résultent, si l'une des conditions suivantes est remplie : a) le chiffre supprimé de plus fort poids est supérieur à la moitié de la base de numération du rang de ce chiffre; b) le chiffre supprimé de plus fort poids est égal à la moitié de la base de numération du rang de ce chiffre et un ou plusieurs des autres chiffres supprimés sont différents de zéro; c) le chiffre supprimé de plus fort poids est égal à la moitié de la base de numération du rang de ce chiffre, tous les autres chiffres supprimés sont nuls et le chiffre conservé de plus faible poids est impair.
OBS: Exemple : Les numéraux 12,6375 et 15,0625, arrondis au plus près à trois décimales, deviennent respectivement 12,638 et 15,062.
OBS: On peut convenir de remplacer «impair» par «pair» dans la présente définition.
OBS: arrondir au plus près : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
redondear [correct]