English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telegraphy; Telegraph Codes)
Morse code [correct]; Morse alphabet [correct]
DEF: A system of dots, dashes, and spaces, or the corresponding sounds or visual signals, used in telegraphy and signaling to represent the letters of the alphabet, numerals, etc.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télégraphie; Codes télégraphiques)
code Morse [correct, masculine noun]; alphabet Morse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code télégraphique formé de points et de traits égaux à trois fois la durée du point.
CONT: En 1895 [Guglielmo Marconi] réalisa de premières transmissions au moyen des ondes hertziennes en les manipulant selon les points et les traits de l'alphabet Morse.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Telegrafía; Códigos telegráficos)
código Morse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema telegráfico de señales en que cada letra, número o signo de puntuación corresponde a una combinación determinada de rayas, puntos o espacios, de sonidos largos, breves o de luces instantáneas o prolongadas.
CONT: Samuel Findlay Breese Morse perfeccionó en [1844] su código Morse para telegrafía ...