English (Grammar; Semantics)
quantifier [correct]
DEF: A word indicating quantity, used to modify another word or group of words, e. g. numerals like "two", "twenty", etc., or words like "much", "several", "few", etc.
OBS: In generative grammar, the concept of quantifier has been strongly associated with its logical sense.
French (Grammaire; Sémantique)
quantificateur [correct, masculine noun]; quantifieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle quantifieurs les déterminants qui indiquent la quantité par laquelle le nom est défini ("tout", "deux", "chaque", "un", etc. sont des quantifieurs).
OBS: On peut dire aussi qu'il y a modification par quantificateurs d'autres parties du discours.