English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
engraved plate [correct]
OBS: The steel plate, once engraved, is used for the printing of the portrait, the vignette of the Parliament Building, the Coat of Arms of Canada, the numerals, the geometric designs, and the lettering that appear on the face of the bank notes.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
plaque gravée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La plaque d'acier, une fois gravée, devient une matrice utilisée pour reproduire le portrait, la vignette du Parlement, les armoiries du Canada, les chiffres, les lettres et les dessins géométriques sur le recto des billets de banque.