English (Photography)
data back; data-imprinting back; multi-function back [see observation]
OBS: Data Backs D and G replaces the backs on the [Minolta] XD-11, XD-5 and XG-1. They imprint data in the forms of dates and letters of the alphabet on the film at the moment of exposure.
OBS: multi-function back : A particularly intriguing accessory for the [Minolta] X-700 is the multi-function back. This device, which can quickly replace the standard back, combines the functions of a conventional data-imprinting back with those of an intervalometer. In the data-back mode(designated "FI"), the unit can display, and imprint if desired, six digits of information. The choices are : hours/minutes/seconds, year/month/day, month/year/day, day/month/year, any preset number from 1 to 999, 999, any series of numerals advancing by one number per exposure, or no display.
French (Photographie)
dos dateur [masculine noun]; dos enregistreur de données [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Dos dateur : se fixe à la place du dos d'origine. [...] Affichage des données par trois disques : année (ou ouverture du diaphragme), mois (ou vitesse d'obturation) ou repère de A à M, jour (ou numéro de la vue de 1 à 36).
OBS: Si le terme dos dateur est le plus utilisé, on rencontre aussi les expressions suivantes : «dos horodateur», «dos enregistreur de données» et «dos marqueur».
OBS: dos enregistreur de données : Chinon Info Back DB 010 [...] Un clavier à 40 touches permet d'inscrire un texte de 30 caractères ou espaces à la base de chaque cliché. Signal sonore à chaque caractère, double à partir du 26ième pour avertir de l'imminence de la saturation. Mise en mémoire des données. Impression manuelle (non synchronisée) avant ou après l'exposition [...] Ce dos enregistreur de données s'adapte à tous les boîtiers Chinon de la série 4.