English (Software)
alphabetical ordering [correct, standardized]
DEF: An arrangement of character strings in such a way that the position of each string in the list is uniquely determined by the appropriate sort value starting from the beginning of the string.
OBS: Special sort values may have to be assigned for letters with diacritics and ligatures and for other symbols, e. g. numerals, superscripts, subscripts, etc. The rules of alphabetical ordering may differ from language to language.
OBS: alphabetical ordering: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Logiciels)
mise en ordre alphabétique [correct, feminine noun]; ordre alphabétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Arrangement de chaînes de caractères de sorte que la position de chaque chaîne dans la liste soit uniquement déterminée par la valeur de tri appropriée, en commençant à partir du début de la chaîne.
OBS: Des valeurs de tri spéciales peuvent être affectées à des lettres comportant des diacritiques et des ligatures, ou à d'autres symboles, par exemple des numéraux, des indices et des exposants, etc. Les règles régissant l'ordre alphabétique peuvent varier d'un langage à un autre.
OBS: ordre alphabétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.