English (Computer Mathematics)
exponent [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a floating-point system, the numeral that represents the power to which the implicit floating-point base is raised before being multiplied by the mantissa to determine the real number represented.
OBS: Example : The floating-point representation of the number 0. 000 123 4 is : 0. 1234-3 where 0. 123 4 is the mantissa;-3 is the exponent. The numerals are expressed in the variable-point decimal system; the implicit base is 10.
OBS: exponent: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
exposant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En numération à séparation flottante, numéral qui représente la puissance à laquelle doit être élevée la base de séparation flottante implicite avant d'être multipliée par la mantisse pour déterminer le nombre réel représenté.
OBS: Exemple : La représentation à séparation flottante du nombre 0,000 123 4 est : 0,123 4 -3 où 0,123 4 est la mantisse; -3 est l'exposant. Les numéraux sont exprimés en numération décimale à séparation variable; la base implicite est 10.
OBS: exposant : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
exponente [correct, masculine noun]