English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
round up [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To round, adjusting the part of the numeral that is retained by adding 1 to the least significant of its digits and executing any necessary carries, if and only if one or more non-zero digits have been deleted.
OBS: For example : the numerals 12. 6374 and 15. 0625, when rounded up to two decimal places, become 12. 64 and 15. 07, respectively.
OBS: If a numeral is rounded up, its absolute value is not decreased.
OBS: round up: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
arrondir par excès [correct, standardized]; arrondir à l'unité supérieure [correct]
DEF: Arrondir un numéral en ajoutant 1 au chiffre le moins significatif de la partie conservée et en effectuant les reports qui en résultent, si et seulement si un ou plusieurs chiffres non nuls ont été supprimés.
OBS: Par exemple : Les numéraux 12,6374 et 15,0625, arrondis par excès à deux décimales, deviennent respectivement 12,64 et 15,07.
OBS: L'arrondi par excès d'un numéral ne diminue pas sa valeur absolue.
OBS: arrondir : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática))
redondear por exceso [correct]
DEF: Redondear ajustando la parte del número que se retiene adicionando 1 al dígito menos significativo y efectuando cualquier transferencia, si y solamente si uno o más dígitos diferentes de cero han sido suprimidos.
OBS: Por ejemplo: los números 12,637 4 y 15,0625, cuando se redondean por exceso a dos decimales, quedan 12,64 y 15,06, respectivamente.