English (Office Automation; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
alpha lock
DEF: A locking key which when pressed causes letter keys when held down thereafter to produce uppercase character codes. Numerical keys still produce codes for the numerals.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique; Périphériques (Informatique))
touche de maintien des majuscules [feminine noun]
DEF: Touche de blocage qui, lorsqu'elle est enfoncée et qu'on appuie ensuite sur les touches alphabétiques, produit des codes correspondants au haut de casse. Quant aux touches numériques, elles continuent à produire des codes de nombres.