English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Mathematics)
numeric coding [correct]; number coding; numerical coding
DEF: Any system of coding which uses numerals only.
OBS: All information is reduced to numerical quantities in contrast to alphabetic coding.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
codification numérique [correct, feminine noun]; codage numérique [masculine noun]
CONT: une information [...] étant composée [d'] une partie constante [...] et [d'] une partie variable [...] la codification [...] fait correspondre à chacune [...] un nombre lorsque la codification est numérique.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Matemáticas para computación)
codificación numérica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Todo sistema de codificación que use números solamente.