English (Mathematics; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
Arabic numeral [correct]; arabic figure; Hindu numeral
DEF: Figures 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 0, as distinguished from roman numerals.
French (Mathématiques; Composition (Imprimerie))
chiffre arabe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les dix signes de notre numération (opposé à romain).