English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Peripheral Equipment; Cartography)
voice decoder [correct]
DEF: A device that converts spoken words and numerals into digital data, and which thus is useful in digitizing for recording feature codes called out by the operator.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Périphériques (Informatique); Cartographie)
décodeur vocal [correct, masculine noun]