English (Computer Mathematics)
mixed radix numeration system [correct, standardized]; mixed radix notation [correct, standardized]; mixed radix system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A radix numeration system in which the digit places do not all necessarily have the same radix. Example : The numeration system in which three successive digits represent hours, tens of minutes, and minutes; taking one minute as the unit, the weights of the three digit places are 60, 10 and 1 respectively; the radices of the second and third digit places are 6 and 10 respectively.
OBS: A comparable numeration system that used one or more digits to represent days and two digits to represent hours would not satisfy the definition of any radix numeration system, since the ratio of the weights of the "day" and the "tens of hours" digit places would not be an integer.
OBS: mixed radix numeration system; mixed radix notation; mixed radix system : terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
numération mixte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Numération à base dans laquelle tous les rangs de chiffre n'ont pas nécessairement la même base de numération. Exemple : Système de numération employant trois chiffres successifs pour représenter respectivement les heures, les dizaines de minutes et les minutes; si l'on prend la minute comme unité, les poids des trois rangs sont respectivement 60, 10 et 1; les bases de numération des deuxième et troisième chiffres sont respectivement 6 et 10.
OBS: Un système de numération analogue employant un chiffre au moins pour représenter les jours et deux chiffres pour représenter les heures ne répondrait pas à la définition de la numération à base car le rapport des poids attachés respectivement au chiffre des jours et au chiffre des dizaines d'heures ne serait pas un entier.
OBS: numération mixte : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
notación de base mixta [correct, feminine noun]; anotación de base mixta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de expresión de una cantidad, usando dos o más caracteres, en la que cada carácter es de una raíz diferente.