English (Computer Mathematics)
binary system [correct, standardized]; binary numeration system [correct, standardized]; binary number system [correct]; binary numeral system [correct]; base-2 number system [correct]
DEF: A fixed radix notation that uses the two digits 0 and 1, and a fixed radix of two, and the lowest integral weight of 1.
OBS: binary system; binary numeration system : terms and definition standardized by ISO; terms standardized by CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
numération binaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; système de numération binaire [correct, masculine noun]; système binaire [correct, masculine noun]; système à nombres binaires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numération à base fixe employant les chiffres 0 et 1 et qui a pour base de numération deux et dans laquelle le poids entier le plus petit est 1.
OBS: notation binaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
sistema binario [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de numeración binaria [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de numeración en base 2, en el que un dígito solo puede ser 0 ó 1.