English (Computer Mathematics)
octal system [correct, standardized]; octal numeration system [correct, standardized]; octal number system [correct]; octal notation [correct]
DEF: A number system designed to use the base 8. Binary-coded octal represents octal number by groups of three binary digits.
DEF: The fixed radix system that uses the digits 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7, and the radix eight and in which the lowest integral weight is 1.
OBS: octal system; octal numeration system : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
notation octale [correct, feminine noun]; numération octale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; système de numération octal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de numération dont la base est égale à 8. Les chiffres utilisés sont les chiffres 0, 1, 2, [...], 7.
DEF: Numération à base fixe employant les chiffres 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 et 7, ayant la base de numération huit, et dans laquelle le poids entier le plus petit est 1.
OBS: numération octale : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
sistema de numeración octal [correct, masculine noun]; anotación octal [correct, feminine noun]; notación octal [correct, feminine noun]; representación octal [correct, feminine noun]