English (Computer Mathematics)
ternary notation [correct]
DEF: A fixed-radix numeration system having a radix of three.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
numération ternaire [correct, feminine noun]; notation ternaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système numérique ayant trois comme base.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
numeración ternaria [correct, feminine noun]; notación ternaria [feminine noun]; anotación ternaria [feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de numeración diseñado con una base de tres.
OBS: Por ejemplo, un ordenamiento de anotación posicional limitado a tres símbolos: cero, uno y dos.