English (Computer Mathematics)
numeration system [correct, standardized]; number representation system [correct, standardized]; number system; numbering system; numeral system
DEF: Any notation for the representation of numbers.
OBS: numeration system; number representation system : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
système de numération [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute notation servant à représenter des nombres.
OBS: système de numération : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
sistema de numeración [correct, masculine noun]; sistema numérico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier sistema que incluye un conjunto de normas y leyes, de acuerdo con las cuales se representan los números.