English (Computer Mathematics)
fixed radix system [correct, standardized]; fixed radix numeration system [correct, standardized]; fixed radix notation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A radix system in which all the digit places, except perhaps the one with the highest weight, have the same radix.
OBS: fixed radix system; fixed radix numeration system; fixed radix notation : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
numération à base fixe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Numération à base dans laquelle tous les rangs, sauf éventuellement celui de poids le plus élevé, ont la même base de numération.
OBS: numération à base fixe : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
sistema de numeración de raíz fija [correct, masculine noun]; notación de base fija [correct, feminine noun]; notación de raíz fija [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de numeración radical en que todos los lugares decimales, excepto quizás aquel de mayor peso, tienen la misma raíz.
CONT: Un sistema de numeración de raíz fija es un caso particular de un sistema de numeración de raíz mixta.