English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Mathematics)
hexadecimal system [correct, standardized]; hexadecimal numeration system [correct, standardized]; hexadecimal number system
DEF: A number system with the base 16.
OBS: The 16 absolute values of the system are usually represented by the numbers 0 to 9 and the letters A to F.
OBS: hexadecimal system; hexadecimal numeration system : terms standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
numération hexadécimale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; système de numération hexadécimale [masculine noun]
DEF: Système de numération dont la base est égale à 16.
OBS: Les signes utilisés ont les chiffres 0 à 9 et les lettres de A à F.
OBS: numération hexadécimale : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Matemáticas para computación)
sistema numérico hexadecimal [masculine noun]