English (Computer Mathematics)
complement base [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In a fixed radix numeration system, the specified number whose digital representation contains the digits from which the corresponding digits of the given number are subtracted in obtaining a complement to the given number. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: complement base: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
base du complément [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Nombre fixe des chiffres duquel on retranche les chiffres correspondants d'un nombre donné pour obtenir le complément de celui-ci. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: base du complément : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
base del complemento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En un sistema numérico de base (raíz) fija, número especificado, cuya representación digital contiene aquellos dígitos de los cuales se sustraen los dígitos correspondientes del número dado, para obtener el complemento de dicho número.