English (Computer Mathematics)
nines complement [correct, standardized]; complement on nine [correct, standardized]; nine's complement [correct]
DEF: The diminished radix complement in the decimal numeration system.
OBS: nines complement; complement on nine: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
complément à neuf [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Complément restreint en numération décimale.
OBS: complément à neuf : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
complemento a nueve [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación resultante de sustraer cada dígito que forma un número a la base del sistema decimal menos uno.
CONT: Por ejemplo, el complemento a nueve de 240 en el sistema decimal es 759.