English (Computer Mathematics)
radix system [correct, standardized]; radix numeration system [correct, standardized]; radix notation [correct, standardized]; base notation [correct]; radix scale [correct]
DEF: A positional system in which the ratio of the weight of any one digit place to the weight of the digit place with the next lower weight is a positive integer.
OBS: The permissible values of the character in any digit place range from zero to one less than the radix of that digit place.
OBS: radix system; radix numeration system; radix notation : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
numération à base [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Numération pondérée dans laquelle le rapport du poids de chaque rang au poids du rang possédant le poids immédiatement inférieur est un entier positif.
OBS: À chaque rang de chiffre, le caractère qui occupe ce rang est un entier positif ou nul, inférieur à la base de numération de ce rang.
OBS: numération à base : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
sistema numérico con base [masculine noun]; sistema de numeración de base [masculine noun]; notación radical [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema numérico en que la notación posicional en que se representan los dígitos sucesivos, corresponde a los coeficientes de potencias enteras sucesivas de un número llamado base y que, en el sistema de numeración corriente es 10; el número representado es igual a la suma de la serie de potencias.