English (Accounting)
sum-of-the-digits method [correct]
DEF: A method of allocating the finance charge on an instalment contract to accounting periods in which the unearned charge is allocated to the individual periods on a reducing basis by multiplying it by a fraction in which the numerator is the number of periods remaining plus 1 and the denominator is the sum of the numbers representing the periods. For a note repayable in equal instalments over twelve months, the denominator is 78, and the numerator for the first month is 12, for the second month 11, and so on.
OBS: Compare with "reverse sum-of-the-digits method" and to "rule of 78".
French (Comptabilité)
méthode de ventilation proportionnelle à l'ordre numérique inversé des périodes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de ventilation, entre plusieurs périodes, du profit non gagné provenant de contrats à tempérament. La somme incorporée au bénéfice de la période se calcule au moyen d'une fraction dont le numérateur est le nombre de périodes non écoulées plus 1 (soit la période considérée) et le dénominateur, la somme des nombres représentant les périodes. Ainsi, pour un billet remboursable en versements égaux répartis sur cinq ans, le dénominateur est de 15 (1+2+3+4+5) et le numérateur, 5 pour la première année, 4 pour la deuxième, et ainsi de suite.