English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
Snellen fraction [correct]; Snellen notation [correct]
CONT: Visual acuity is the measure of the sensitivity of the visual system. It is expressed in Snellen notation, expressed as a fraction, where the numerator indicates the test distance and the denominator denotes the distance at which the letter read by the patient subtends 5 minutes of arc.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
fraction de Snellen [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation de l'acuité visuelle sous la forme d'une fraction [...] dans laquelle le numérateur est la distance, exprimée en mètres (ou en pieds), à laquelle on fait l'examen [...], et le dénominateur la distance à laquelle la plus petite lettre de Snellen reconnue par l'œil est vue sous un angle de 5 minutes.