English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
transmission ratio; transfer function
CONT: Sensitivity of a measuring instrument.... In the case where the numerator and denominator are quantities of the same kind the sensitivity is called "transmission ratio"(transfer function").
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
rapport de transmission [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sensibilité d'un instrument de mesurage. [...] Dans le cas où le numérateur et le dénominateur sont des grandeurs de la même espèce, la sensibilité s'appelle «rapport de transmission».