English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography; Arithmetic and Number Theory)
reduction
DEF: The process of dividing all common factors out of numerator and denominator.
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Arithmétique et théorie des nombres)
simplification [feminine noun]; réduction [feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction d'une fraction à sa plus simple expression.
Spanish (Agrimensura; Geografía matemática; Aritmética y teoría de los números)
reducción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Proceso de pasar] una fracción a su expresión más simple.