English (Archaeology)
provenience number [correct]; provenance number [correct]
DEF: The numeric character assigned to the place of origin of an archaeological object, of a cluster of archaeological objects, of a feature or features or of a sample of soil, mortar, charcoal or other material.
French (Archéologie)
numéro de provenance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère numérique attribué au lieu d'origine d'un objet archéologique, d'un groupe d'objets archéologiques, d'un ou de plusieurs aménagements ou d'un échantillon de sol, de mortier, de charbon de bois ou d'autre matière.