English (IT Security)
key material identifier [correct]; KMID [correct]
DEF: A series of numeric characters that uniquely identifies an electronic key.
OBS: The KMID is especially useful when adding a key to a compromised key list.
French (Sécurité des TI)
identificateur de matériel de chiffrement [correct, masculine noun]; KMID [correct, masculine noun]; numéro d'identification de matériel de chiffrement [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; KMID [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; KMID
DEF: Série de caractères numériques qui permet l'identification unique d'une clé électronique.
OBS: Le KMID est souvent utilisé pour l'ajout d'une clé à la liste des clés compromises.