English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
skydiving logbook [correct]; logbook [correct]
CONT: Why keep a skydiving logbook? Logbooks are part of a skydiver's core documentation. Your logbook proves, through the written confirmation of other rated skydivers’ witness to your performance, that you have the experience you purport. It provides each new drop zone you visit with proof to back your skydiving licenses, ratings and currency.(In the absence of this proof, they will likely not allow you to jump at their facility.) It helps you organize the numeric statistics of your skydiving in an easy-to-follow format.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
carnet de sauts [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carnet où sont consignés les détails des sauts effectués [et] signé par un témoin breveté apposant son numéro de brevet.