English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
type-in prompt [correct]
CONT: A type-in prompt captures information that you enter into the prompt. You can define either a single value or multiple values in a type-in prompt. Type-in prompts are best suited for capturing dates or numeric values that do not require familiarity with the contents of the database.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande)
invite de saisie de valeur [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas cibernéticos de control)
indicación de tecleo [proposal, feminine noun]