English (Data Banks and Databases; IT Security; Information Processing (Informatics))
bit mask [correct, noun]; bitmask [correct, noun]
DEF: A numeric value intended for a bit-by-bit value comparison with other numeric values, typically to flag options in parameter or return values.
OBS: Usually this comparison is done with bitwise logical operators ...
French (Banques et bases de données; Sécurité des TI; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
masque des bits [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Seguridad de IT; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
máscara de bits [correct, feminine noun]