English (Electronics)
digital electronics [correct]
DEF: [A] field of electronics involving the study of digital signals and the engineering of devices that use or produce them ...
CONT: In digital electronics, the electrical signals produced by sensors are converted into numeric form; this is called analogue-to-digital conversion. Once the sensor's information is in a digital format, the signal can be analysed mathematically using specifically written software.
French (Électronique)
électronique numérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'électronique numérique est un domaine scientifique s'intéressant aux systèmes électroniques dont les états parcourent un ensemble fini de possibilités. Le déterminisme dans les changements d'état (transitions) permet de disposer de systèmes qui se comportent de manière stable et fiable. Elle permet en particulier de s'affranchir de parasites et autre déformations.