English (Computer Programs and Programming)
picture [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a programming language, a description of a character string in which each position has associated with it a symbol representing the properties of the character that may occupy it.
OBS: In COBOL [Common Business Oriented Language], 9999 is used as a picture of any 4-digit numeric word.
OBS: picture: term and definition standardized by CSA International.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
image [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un langage de programmation, description d'une chaîne de caractères dans laquelle à chaque position est associé un symbole représentant les propriétés du caractère qui peut occuper cette position.
OBS: En COBOL [Common Business Oriented Language], 9999 est utilisé comme image de tout mot numérique de quatre chiffres.
OBS: image : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA International.