English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control; Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
flight plan unique identifier [correct, standardized]; FPUI [correct, standardized]
DEF: An electronically generated numeric or alpha-numeric code that can be used as [a message reference number. ]
OBS: For example, when acknowledged by the pilot-in-command (PIC), it confirms that an IFR [instrument flight rules] clearance issued to an aircraft via data link under the pre-departure clearance (PDC) program has been correctly received.
OBS: This abbreviation is pronounced "fe-POO-i."
OBS: flight plan unique identifier; FPUI: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens; Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
indicatif unique du plan de vol [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; FPUI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Code numérique ou alphanumérique produit électroniquement [qui sert de numéro de référence propre à un message.]
OBS: Par exemple, il vient confirmer, lorsque le commandant de bord (PIC) en accuse réception, qu’une autorisation IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] émise à un aéronef par liaison de données dans le cadre du programme d’autorisation pré départ (PDC) a été reçue correctement.
OBS: Cette abréviation se prononce «fe-POU-i».
OBS: indicatif unique du plan de vol; FPUI : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.