English (Computer Mathematics)
digit [correct, noun, standardized]; numeric character [correct, standardized]
DEF: A character that represents a nonnegative integer.
OBS: digit; numeric character : terms standardized by CSA [Canadian Standards Association] and reproduced with its permission and by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
chiffre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; caractère numérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère représentant à lui seul un nombre entier positif ou nul.
OBS: Chacun des caractères de 0 à F en numération hexadécimale.
OBS: chiffre : terme normalisé par la CSA [Association canadienne de normalisation] et reproduit avec son autorisation et par l'ISO/CEI [Commision électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
dígito [correct, masculine noun]; carácter numérico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carácter que representa un entero no negativo.
OBS: Uno de los caracteres entre 0, 1, …, F en el sistema de numeración hexadecimal.