English (Informatics; Corporate Security; Security Devices)
event recorder [correct]
CONT: Depending on the display, the identification number is either printed by the recording device or displayed on a numeric readout and recorded by an event recorder, along with the security status information.
French (Informatique; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
consignateur d'événements [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif électronique permettant d'enregistrer les changements d'état d'un système de sécurité informatique.