English (Codes (Software))
string constant [correct]
DEF: A constant that is treated in a manner completely analogous to numeric constants.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
constante chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constante dont la valeur est fixée par le compilateur.