English (Computer Programs and Programming)
locale [correct]
DEF: A collection of rules and data specific to a language and a geographic area.
CONT: Locales include information on sorting rules, date and time formatting, numeric and monetary conventions, and character classification.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
paramètre régional [correct, masculine noun]; paramètre de lieu [masculine noun]
OBS: paramètre régional; paramètre de lieu : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.