English (Military (General); Finance)
resource code [correct]
OBS: Code which describes the nature of the expenditure. Frequently referred to as departmental line object, it is a five character numeric code, the first two characters indicate the standard object of expenditure, the first three represent the reporting object, and the remaining two numerics round out the resource code number.
French (Militaire (Généralités); Finances)
code de ressources [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Code qui décrit la nature de la dépense. Il s'agit d'un code de cinq chiffres que l'on qualifie souvent d'article d'exécution du ministère, et dont les deux premiers chiffres correspondent à l'article courant de dépense, les trois premiers représentant par ailleurs l'article de rapport et les deux derniers, le numéro de code de ressources.