English (IT Security)
personal identification number [correct]; PIN [correct]
DEF: An authenticator in the form of a numeric code.
CONT: Personal identification numbers (PINs) ... are often used to access voicemail accounts, teller machines, and other devices optimized for numeric information output.
OBS: The PIN is different from the PIC (personal identification code) in that no letters are used.
French (Sécurité des TI)
numéro d'identification personnel [correct, masculine noun]; NIP [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: À distinguer du [code d'identification personnel] qui se compose de lettres et de chiffres.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
número de identificación personal [correct, masculine noun]; NIP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Código numérico que permite al usuario de un sistema acceder al mismo.
OBS: número de identificación personal, NIP; término, abreviatura y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.