English (Information Processing (Informatics))
string concatenation [correct]
CONT: The student will understand the syntax and use of the assignment statement both for numeric computation of algebraic expressions and string concatenation.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
concaténation de chaînes de caractères [correct, feminine noun]