English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
supervisory controller [correct]; director [correct, standardized]
DEF: A special purpose computer that accepts numeric data as input and produces, as output, data in a form suitable for direct use by a control system.
OBS: The term director and its definition have been standardized by ISO.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
ordinateur-interpolateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ordinateur spécialisé qui reçoit des données d'entrée numériques et produit des données de sortie directement utilisables par un système de commande.
OBS: Le terme ordinateur-interpolateur et sa définition ont été normalisés par l'ISO.