English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
manual mode of operation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Non-automatic operation of a machine in which the operator controls it without the use of numeric data, for example by push-button or joystick control.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
commande manuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode opératoire non automatique de la machine dans lequel l'opérateur commande la machine sans utilisation de données numériques, par exemple à l'aide de bouton-poussoir ou d'un manche à balai.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.