English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
numeric programming [correct]
CONT: Symbolic versus numeric programming. A contrast between the two primary use of computers. Data reduction, data-base management, and word processing are examples of conventional or numerical programming. Knowledge systems depend on symbolic programming to manipulate strings of symbols with logical rather than numerical operators.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
programmation numérique [feminine noun]
OBS: voir représentation numérique, mot numérique.
CONT: La réduction de données, le traitement de données et le traitement de texte sont des exemples typiques de programmation conventionnelle ou numérique. Les systèmes de connaissances dépendent de la programmation symbolique.