English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
numeric variable [correct]
DEF: A numeric data designed by a symbolic name, and that changes during the execution of a program.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
variable numérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Par opposition à variable chaîne, variable dont la valeur est une suite de caractères numériques.
OBS: S'emploie dans le langage BASIC.