English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
data entry keyboard
OBS: Originally, portable data capture devices recorded data on punched cards and, sometimes, paper tapes. Present-day devices, however, consist of either tape cassette recorders incorporating a rechargeable battery pack, or magnetic bubble storage which can record data into memory, and keyboards(mainly numeric, sometimes alphanumeric) for data entry, equipped with strip displays for data validation.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
clavier de saisie de données [correct, masculine noun]