English (Information Processing (Informatics))
basic input edit [correct]
DEF: Edits for alphabetic, numeric, alphanumeric, specific value or mandator/optional that are based strictly on whether the field has been keyed and the value keyed by a terminal operator.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
édition des données de base [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: édition : préparation des données en vue d'une opération ultérieure.