English (Telecommunications Transmission; Electronic Measurements; Measurements of Electricity)
voltage level difference [correct]
CONT: In transmission engineering, most often it would be rather impractical to characterize the magnitude of signals directly by a numerical value in volts or watts. Instead, a logarithmic measure is used, expressed in "dB" [decibel], to characterize the signal magnitude in relation to some chosen reference value. Designations commonly used are "power-level difference, ""voltage level difference, "etc., all expressed in "dB. "
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Mesures électroniques; Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
différence de niveau de tension [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la technique de transmission, il serait généralement assez peu pratique de caractériser l'intensité des signaux directement par une valeur numérique en volts ou en watts. On utilise plutôt une mesure logarithmique, exprimée en décibels, pour caractériser l'intensité des signaux par rapport à une certaine valeur de référence choisie. Les désignations couramment utilisées sont la «différence de niveau de puissance», la «différence de niveau de tension», etc., toutes exprimées en décibels.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Medidas electrónicas; Medida de la electricidad)
diferencia de nivel de tensión [correct, feminine noun]