English (Electrical Engineering; Transformers)
additive polarity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The numerical sum of two coil voltages that appears between a pair of bushings, one low voltage and one high voltage, when another low-voltage and another high-voltage bushing are interconnected and a winding is energized by a test voltage.
CONT: A transformer is said to have additive polarity if ... the voltmeter reads the sum (additive) of the high- and low-voltage windings. It is subtractive polarity if the voltmeter reads the difference (subtractive) between the voltages of the two windings.
OBS: additive polarity: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électrotechnique; Transformateurs)
polarité additive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On dit qu'un transformateur a une polarité additive lorsque la borne haute tension H1 montée sur la cuve du transformateur est diamétralement opposée à la borne basse tension X1. La polarité est dite soustractive lorsque la borne H1 est en regard de la borne X1.
OBS: polarité additive : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).