English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
stem and leaf plot [correct]; stem and leaf diagram [correct]; stem and leaf display [correct]
DEF: A semi-graphical method used to represent numerical data, in which the first … digit of each data value is a stem and the rest of the digits of the number are the leaves.
CONT: A stem and leaf diagram shows numbers in a table format. It can be a useful way to [organize] data to find the median, mode and range of a set of data.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
diagramme à tiges et à feuilles [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme arborescent [correct, masculine noun]; graphique arborescent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode semi-graphique utilisée pour représenter des données numériques, où le premier chiffre […] de chaque valeur correspond à la tige, tandis que le reste des chiffres qui composent le nombre sont les feuilles.