English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
positioning control [correct]; PTP [correct]; point-to-point control [correct]; point-to-point N-C [correct]; positional control [correct]; point to point positioning [correct]; point positioning [correct]; positioning control system; positioning system [correct]
DEF: Numerical control in which : a. each numerically controlled motion operates in accordance with instructions which specify only the next required position, b. the movements in the different axes of motion are not co-ordinated with each other and may be executed simultaneously or consecutively, and c. velocities are not specified numerically by the input data.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils); Usinage (Métallurgie))
fonctionnement point par point [correct, masculine noun]; fonctionnement de point à point [correct, masculine noun]; mise en position point par point [correct, feminine noun]; commande de mise en position [correct, feminine noun]; positionnement discontinu [correct, masculine noun]; commande point à point [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une machine-outil à commande numérique commande de mise en position de l'outil sans définition de la trajectoire entre son point de départ et le point où l'usinage doit commencer.