English (Electronic Components; Machinery)
machine homing [correct]; homing [correct]
DEF: An automated process that returns [a] machine to a known position.
CONT: Machine homing is one of the most important parts of a CNC [computer numerical control] machine simply because without knowing the reference or the position of each axis, [a person] can’t use [the] machine. Things such as job fixtures, jigs, and automatic tool changes simply can’t work without homing.
French (Composants électroniques; Machines)
prise d'origine machine [correct, feminine noun]; POM [correct, feminine noun]; prise d'origine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La machine se déplace suivant les trois axes pour réaliser la prise d'origine sur X, Y et Z.