English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
computer vision [correct, noun]; CV [correct, noun]; artificial vision [correct, noun]
CONT: Computer vision, a branch of artificial intelligence, centers on training devices to recognize and perceive visual information. This field involves a variety of techniques to transform high-dimensional data from the tangible world into numerical or symbolic inputs that can be read by a computer, followed by [techniques to analyze] these data [in order] to derive interpretations and insights.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
vision par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; vision artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; vision numérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À la frontière entre les mathématiques et l'informatique, la vision par ordinateur est une branche de l'intelligence artificielle qui s'intéresse au traitement d'images. Son objectif est d'extraire, à partir de données brutes (images ou vidéos numériques), des informations pertinentes, interprétables et exploitables par un ordinateur ou un robot.
OBS: Les applications de la vision par ordinateur incluent la reconnaissance faciale, la détection d'objets et la navigation autonome des véhicules.