English (Posology)
morphine equivalent dose [correct]; MED [correct]; morphine equivalent [correct]; MEQ [correct]; MEQ
CONT: An MED is a numerical standard against which most opioids can be compared, yielding an apples-to-apples comparison of each medication's potency. Although it's easy to presume that 10 mg of medication A are equal to 10 mg of medication B, differences in how opioid medications work in the body prohibit this sort of comparison, thus the need for calculating the MED of each. It is not about a medication's efficacy or how well it works, but about its relative potency.
CONT: Morphine equivalents (MEQ) provide a common terminology to discuss opioid dosing. For example, 13 mg of oxycodone is equivalent to 20 mg of MEQ. Or, 133 mg of codeine is also 20 mg of MEQ.
French (Posologie)
dose en équivalent de morphine [correct, feminine noun]; DEM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les DEM sont une série de calculs qui permettent de convertir la dose des divers analgésiques narcotiques en dose équivalente de morphine. À l'origine, ces calculs ont été mis au point pour établir la dose des narcotiques en cas de substitution. Aujourd'hui, les DEM permettent également de standardiser, à des fins de surveillance et d'utilisation, l'expression des doses de narcotiques en les convertissant en l’équivalent de la dose d'un seul analgésique – la morphine [...]
CONT: Le principe de la dose en équivalent de morphine (DEM) permet d'uniformiser la détermination de la dose de l'opiacé. Ainsi, 13 mg d'oxycodone correspond à une DEM de 20 mg, comme d'ailleurs 133 mg de codéine correspond à une DEM de 20 mg.