English (Modelling (Mathematics); Cartography; Meteorology)
grid telescoping [correct]
DEF: The placement of sequentially finer grids within each other in order to obtain the highest resolution possible over a limited region with decreasing resolution outside of that area.
OBS: [Grid telescoping] permits a given numerical model to run over a large area while incurring the expense of high resolution only over a small region of particular interest.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Cartographie; Météorologie)
réduction télescopique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Modelización (Matemáticas); Cartografía; Meteorología)
reducción de retículo [feminine noun]; reducción de malla [feminine noun]
DEF: Construcción de un retículo más fino por la subdivisión de uno más amplio dentro de un área dada.