English (Applications of Automation)
numerical control robot [correct, noun]; NC robot [correct, noun]
DEF: A manipulator that can perform a given task according to the sequence, conditions, and position, as commanded via numerical data.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot à commande numérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Robots à commande numérique : Ils reçoivent les ordres de séquence et de conditions de travail de façon numérique.