English (Ecology (General); Zoology; Botany)
keystone species [correct]
DEF: A species that plays a fundamental role in maintaining the plants and animals in an ecosystem.
CONT: Keystone species : Species who enrich ecosystem function in a unique and significant manner through their activities, and the effect is disproportionate to their numerical abundance. Their removal initiates changes in ecosystem structure and often loss of diversity.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Zoologie; Botanique)
espèce clé de voûte [correct, feminine noun]; espèce clef de voûte [correct, feminine noun]; espèce clé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espèce dont la présence est indispensable à l'existence même d'un écosystème, non pas par son effectif mais par l'action qu'elle exerce sur les comportements [ou] effectifs des autres espèces qui composent le système.
OBS: espèce clé de voûte; espèce clef de voûte : termes publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 août 2015.