English (Plant and Crop Production; Remote Sensing)
crop statistic [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: Crop statistic involves the determination of crop type and the subsequent area as a function of crop with an accuracy of at least 85 percent on field sizes ranging from 6-70 hectares.
OBS: A 'statistic' is a numerical fact, or a piece of numerical information or data, and collections of such things are called 'statistics’ plural.
OBS: crop statistic: designation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Télédétection)
statistique culturale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les statistiques culturales porteront sur les types de cultures et sur les superficies par type de culture, avec une justesse d'au moins 85 % pour des parcelles de taille allant de 6 à 70 hectares.
OBS: statistique culturale : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Teledetección)
estadística de cultivo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Está prevista en la normativa comunitaria (Reglamento (UE) nº 1337/2011 del Parlamento Europeo y del Consejo sobre estadísticas de cultivos permanentes) la realización y presentación periódica de informes metodológicos y de calidad, esenciales para evaluar la calidad de los datos y analizar los resultados.