English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
saturation index [correct]
DEF: A numerical value obtained by calculation from a water analysis. It is intended to make possible the prediction of the scale-forming or scale-dissolving tendencies of water.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
indice de saturation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice caractérisant une eau du point de vue de sa tendance à être corrosive ou à déposer un tartre calcaire.