English (Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
launching cone
CONT: The numerical aperture(NA) is then given by the launching cone of the light....
French (Optique; Télécommunications optiques)
cône d'injection [masculine noun]
CONT: Le cône d'injection de la lumière donne donc l'ouverture numérique (ON) (...)