English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
verbal aptitude test [correct]
OBS: differential aptitude test : A battery of eight aptitude tests including tests of verbal, numerical, abstract, and mechanical reasoning, and special relations, clerical speed and accuracy, and two language tests. It is designed for use by high school students.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
test d'aptitudes verbales [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On parlera, par exemple, d'aptitude verbale pour désigner une variable hypothétique, un facteur, rendant compte de la similitude des classements que plusieurs tâches portant sur un matériel verbal permettent d'opérer sur les mêmes sujets.