English (Computer Programs and Programming; Codes (Software))
single-column punch [correct]
DEF: A system of coding whereby any one of the numerical values 0 to 11 can be represented by a single punch in a column.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Codes (Logiciels))
perforation sur une colonne [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Códigos (Soporte lógico))
perforación sobre una columna [correct, feminine noun]; perforación sobre una sola columna [feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de codificación en donde cualquiera de los valores numéricos del 0 al 11 pueden representarse mediante una perforación única en una columna.