English (Statistics; Air Pollution)
Lagrangian model [correct]
CONT: In a Lagrangian model individual air parcels are followed and the concentration computed for each parcel. Numerical diffusion is avoided, but the disadvantage is that very large computer storage and time is needed.... Models do not seem to be applicable when frequency statistics of concentrations are needed.
French (Statistique; Pollution de l'air)
modèle Lagrangien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On a utilisé deux modèles de dispersion : le modèle Lagrangien et le modèle par Trajectoires. Bien que ces deux modèles soient basés sur les mêmes équations, hypothèses et approximations, [...] le modèle Lagrangien convient plutôt pour fournir une estimation d'ensemble du transport des polluants à l'échelle européenne.
OBS: On considère à tort le terme "modèle à trajectoire" comme un synonyme de "modèle Lagrangien"; le premier est un type du second.