English (Fires and Explosions)
explosion indices [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Numerical terms, determined in accordance with standard test methods, which characterize the contained explosion of a specified concentration of reactants in a vessel having a specified volume.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
indices d'explosion [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Valeurs numériques déterminées suivant des méthodes d'essais normalisées, qui caractérisent l'explosion d'une concentration donnée de réactifs dans un récipient fermé de volume spécifié.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.